Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
    Results 31 to 40 of 44
    Like Tree1Likes

    Using Sagem 2504 as modem & Asus RT-N56U as router

    This is a discussion on Using Sagem 2504 as modem & Asus RT-N56U as router within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; this is the grafic:...

    1. #31
      Overdose87's Avatar
      Overdose87 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2012
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using Sagem 2504 as modem & Asus RT-N56U as router

      this is the grafic:
      Using Sagem 2504 as modem & Asus RT-N56U as router-grafic.jpg


    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Using Sagem 2504 as modem & Asus RT-N56U as router

      Its broadcasting at 300mbps, so the problem is probably with your adapter. Check in the Security section that the encrytion on the router is set to WPA-AES.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #33
      Overdose87's Avatar
      Overdose87 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2012
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using Sagem 2504 as modem & Asus RT-N56U as router

      i have set the security encryption to wpa-aes. it is mainly at 65mbsp and sometimes goes till 130mbpsand then drop back again to 65mbps. Here the images:Using Sagem 2504 as modem & Asus RT-N56U as router-1.jpgUsing Sagem 2504 as modem & Asus RT-N56U as router-2.jpg

    5. #34
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,893
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Using Sagem 2504 as modem & Asus RT-N56U as router

      Could I suggest that you set the WiFi channel to 6? Currently it is overlapping everyone and potentially interfering with their signals.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #35
      Overdose87's Avatar
      Overdose87 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2012
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using Sagem 2504 as modem & Asus RT-N56U as router

      thanks for the help scubbie.
      Ok i have changed it to 6, here is the new graph:Using Sagem 2504 as modem & Asus RT-N56U as router-1.jpg
      but still i'm connected with 65mbps. Sometimes changes to 130 holds for 20 sec and goes back to 65 and it's rare to happen.

      Can it be that im getting a wrong reading from the Wireless Network Connection Status?

      I have a Intel wifi link 5100 AGN

      Ok i manage to improve to 150mbps !!!
      I went to the card proprieties - advance - and change the channel wide for 2.4ghz from 20mhz only to auto.Using Sagem 2504 as modem & Asus RT-N56U as router-1.jpg

      do you think i can get to 300? could i change something else?

      Could you teach me how to read the info from the inssid also please?

      And why in inssid in my connection appear channel 6+2?
      Last edited by Overdose87; 08-12-12 at 02:08 AM.

    7. #36
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,893
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Using Sagem 2504 as modem & Asus RT-N56U as router

      Quote Originally Posted by Overdose87 View Post
      ...but still i'm connected with 65mbps. Sometimes changes to 130 holds for 20 sec and goes back to 65 and it's rare to happen.

      Can it be that im getting a wrong reading from the Wireless Network Connection Status?

      I have a Intel wifi link 5100 AGN

      Ok i manage to improve to 150mbps !!!
      ...
      I have an Intel 6300 in this laptop that I installed myself. The default settings only allowed my to work on one channel, not the paired channel. I would also suggest that you double check that both aerial connections are correctly made on the card too.

      Make sure that you have the latest driver installed. I checked mine the other day and it was correct: 15.1.1.1

      You can download this off the Intel site. Just do not install their WiFi management tool.

      So what settings do I have now? Well these may differ a little from yours, but you are welcome to examine what I have on my 6300.

      Open Device manager and select your Intel 5300 from the list. Right click and select "Properties". Under the 'Advanced' tab I have the following settings:


      • 802.11n Channel Width for band 2.4 - Auto
      • 802.11n Channel Width for band 5.2 - Auto
      • 802.11n mode - Enabled
      • Ad Hoc Channel 80211b/g - {1, 6 or 11}
      • Ad Hoc QoS Mode - WMM Enabled
      • Bluetooth(R) AMP - {Enabled or disabled}
      • FAT Channel Intolerant - Disabled
      • Mixed Mode Protection - CTS-to-self Enabled
      • Preferred Band - 1. No Preference (set to '3. Prefer 5.2GHz Band' for those using a router which can work on this channel if you like)
      • Roaming Aggressiveness - 3. Medium
      • Transmit Power - 5. Highest
      • Wireless Mode - 6. 802.11a/b/g


      The settings in italics can be set as you like.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #37
      Overdose87's Avatar
      Overdose87 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2012
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using Sagem 2504 as modem & Asus RT-N56U as router

      Thank you for all the help realy
      I would have spent much more time without your help guys

      A big thanks

    9. #38
      munties's Avatar
      munties is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Warminster
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using Sagem 2504 as modem & Asus RT-N56U as router

      I know it's not quite what was asked in the original post but having just moved & built an office in the garage I was looking to do something similar & found this online.

      How To Turn An Old Router Into A Wireless Bridge

      Unfortunately my old routers won't work but someone else may have more luck.

    10. #39
      n1c84's Avatar
      n1c84 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2013
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using Sagem 2504 as modem & Asus RT-N56U as router

      Hi,

      I realise this is quite an old thread, and I've read it through twice and still need a little help.

      I just bought the ASUS Dark Night (RT-N66U) and I'm trying to use it in the same way people in this thread are using it. Basically as a bridge connected to my Sagem 2504. I've tried to follow the instructions below, but either I'm missing something, or I'm unable to get things done in the right order, I'm not sure, but It's not working for me.

      Could someone please post a complete, easy to follow 'STEP-BY-STEP' guide, for doing this, because currently there's links to steps for a different router (DLink) which I take It you only follow so far? Also, I think some steps might be missing? and I've noticed that when I'm trying to follow the guide below, half way through it tells you to turn the DCHP off, but when I do this, the router resets instantly & I no longer have internet to continue following the guide. :s

      I'm having real trouble with all this anyway, I spent a little over 4 hours yesterday & 3 hours today trying to get this working, but it's got me stumped.

      Any help at all would be very kind.

      Thanks in advance.

      Nic



      Quote Originally Posted by JCM3000 View Post
      Many, many thanks, Isitme - you have saved my sanity (what's left of it)!

      Here is what I did, following your instructions, in case anyone finds this thread and wants to do the same:

      1. Obtain the (Sky) Sagem's external MAC address following these instructions

      2. Connect an ethernet cable from the laptop to (a yellow port on) the Sagem router then browse to 192.168.0.1

      Attachment 3539

      3. Give the Asus a fixed address of 192.168.0.254 (fig. above)

      4. Disable the Sagem DHCP server (fig. above)

      Attachment 3540

      5. Place the Asus in the DMZ (fig. above)

      Attachment 3541

      6. Disable the Sagem wireless access point (fig. above)

      7. Disconnect the ethernet cable from the Sagem and connect it to a yellow port on the Asus (RT-N66U) router then browse to 192.168.1.1

      Attachment 3542

      8. Set the LAN IP to 192.168.1.1 with sub net 255.255.255.0 (I think this is default) (fig. above)

      Attachment 3543

      9. Set the DHCP pool (default values should be okay) (fig. above)

      Attachment 3544

      10. Set the WAN values: Static IP; IP address to 192.168.0.254; Default Gateway to 192.168.0.1; DNS servers to those of your choice (I used the Sky ones but will change to OpenDNS); Authentication to 'None'; MAC address to the one obtained in step 1 (fig. above)

      I'm not sure if steps 1 and 10 are necessary. Hopefully this might serve to save someone else from smashing up their shiny new wireless router!

    11. #40
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Using Sagem 2504 as modem & Asus RT-N56U as router

      half way through it tells you to turn the DCHP off, but when I do this, the router resets instantly & I no longer have internet to continue following the guide. :s
      I don't think there is any need to disable the DHCP of the Sagem at this point, it can be left in place, which will give you 2 networks. One based on 192.168.0.0 and one on 192.168.1.0. If you don't want to use the Sagem network you can disable it at any time.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION