Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 4 of 4

    How to set up 2 DLink Routers?

    This is a discussion on How to set up 2 DLink Routers? within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hello 1st post here, not the most advanced networker so please go easy on me. Been using Sky for a ...

    1. #1
      riskypicker's Avatar
      riskypicker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      How to set up 2 DLink Routers?

      Hello

      1st post here, not the most advanced networker so please go easy on me.

      Been using Sky for a while with no issues, with the standard D-Link router.

      I've bought a second identical D-Link router off ebay, of course with a different SSID and key.

      My aim is to leave the existing router alone where it is - attached to my desktop with wireless enabled to supply kids' laptops / iphones etc.

      I want the 2nd router to plug into the Playstation3 and TV using ethernet only - and disable wireless.

      Both routers have same firmware version so i made a config back up of router 1 and applied it to router 2. I then changed the IP to 192.168.2.1 to differentiate the 2nd router. But i dont get any internet access. I can ping this IP successfully.

      Can anyone give me the answer on how to set up the 2nd router purely as a second modem?

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,894
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: How to set up 2 DLink Routers?

      You will need to connect the two via either an Ethernet cable or a pair of HomePlugs. You could set the WiFi settings the same on both routers, providing a new hotspot/access point for any Mobile or Laptop roaming around your home. Make sure that you use different WiFi channels on each router though.

      As for setting up the 2nd router, please take a look at the document in the thread shown below:

      How to connect two Routers together

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      riskypicker's Avatar
      riskypicker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to set up 2 DLink Routers?

      Hi - thanks for your response.

      Connecting the 2 routers together wont actually resolve my problems - i used to run a long ethernet cable from 1st router to the TV and PS3 - but its a bit of a trip hazard for the kids.

      Ive put this 2nd router right next to the TV and PS3 so there is no long cable.

      I dont want wireless on router 2 - just ethernet to the TV and PS3.

      Router 2 is plugged into a separate phone socket and filter - maybe should have mentioned that part - sorry.

      Ive tried the Sky helpdesk - which should be renamed under the trades descriptions act -and they cant tell me anything about my router as they dont know the settings?

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,894
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: How to set up 2 DLink Routers?

      Quote Originally Posted by riskypicker View Post
      Connecting the 2 routers together wont actually resolve my problems - i used to run a long ethernet cable from 1st router to the TV and PS3 - but its a bit of a trip hazard for the kids.
      Consider getting a pair of HomePlugs then. You can get a sensible pair for around 35 that work at up to 200Mb/s from places such as Amazon.

      Quote Originally Posted by riskypicker View Post
      Ive put this 2nd router right next to the TV and PS3 so there is no long cable.

      I dont want wireless on router 2 - just ethernet to the TV and PS3.
      No problem. It was a suggestion which some members have benefited from as it closes up a hole in their WiFi coverage.

      Quote Originally Posted by riskypicker View Post
      Router 2 is plugged into a separate phone socket and filter - maybe should have mentioned that part - sorry.
      This is not a good idea as it will degrade your connection speed. You can only have one physically connected to the line at once as well, as you line performance will be degraded further bu having both connected at the same time, even if one is powered off.

      By connecting both routers together, as described in the document listed above, once router controls your home network and the other extends the connection to another point in your home. This way both connections are always on-line too.

      Quote Originally Posted by riskypicker View Post
      Ive tried the Sky helpdesk - which should be renamed under the trades descriptions act -and they cant tell me anything about my router as they dont know the settings?
      Many won't have the knowledge to do what you are attempting.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION