Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 22
    Like Tree1Likes

    Working Fine Then Stopped

    This is a discussion on Working Fine Then Stopped within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi, I have a problem where i can see the Sky Router but for some reason the laptop will not ...

    1. #1
      J3OEF's Avatar
      J3OEF is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Working Fine Then Stopped

      Hi,

      I have a problem where i can see the Sky Router but for some reason the laptop will not connect to it !!! It was working fine all day on monday then i come home monday night to find it would not connect it anyway but would see it. All other devices i have such as phone, moto xoom etc can connect wireless.

      Last night it magically connected for about 15 mins then just dropped off again and has not connected since which i find very odd as nothing has changed. I have reset the router god knows how many times and now its becoming very frustrating and im thinking its a problem with the internal WiFi Link 5100 card which is in the laptop.

      Anyone experienced such similar issues?

      Also, was looking at just getting something like this for the time being. Would it work with the Sky Router?

      TrendNet Mini Wireless-N Speed USB Adapter: Amazon.co.uk: Computers & Accessories


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,893
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Working Fine Then Stopped

      I am assuming that you mean the Intel 5100 WiFi card. This should be able to cope with all the Sky routers without any issues.

      I would check the computer is free from anything untoward (i.e. trojans, virus) and that you have the latest updates from the Intel site and for your O/S.

      Also I have the Intel 6300 on my Laptop. I uninstalled the Intel PROset Wireless wireless connection software as it was more of an hindrance than a help. I use the standard M$ Windows 7 tools to manage my WiFi now and it is a lot more reliable.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Working Fine Then Stopped

      If you are running Win7(maybe Vista) left click the wireless icon in the Tray and select Troubleshoot problems. Win7 especially, has a very good troubleshooter and if it can't fix it, it will usually tell you what is wrong.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      J3OEF's Avatar
      J3OEF is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Working Fine Then Stopped

      well i am stumped.

      I have updated the drivers, done a full computer scan, tried it with and without security features and im still getting nothing. I can see the network at full strength but it just will not connect and wont tell me why.

    6. #5
      J3OEF's Avatar
      J3OEF is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Working Fine Then Stopped

      the wifi tools tells me its failing on an association test what ever that means

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,893
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Working Fine Then Stopped

      Which operating system are you using?

      Which software are you using to manage the WiFi connection? Are you using the supplied 'Intel PROset Wireless Software' or your O/S?

      If you have the 'Intel PROset Wireless Software' installed, then this will be managing the adaptor.

      Has anyone adjusted the adaptor settings?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #7
      J3OEF's Avatar
      J3OEF is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Working Fine Then Stopped

      I am running Vista 64 Bit

      Yes i am using the supplied wireless software intel give

      No one has adjusted anything, this is why i cant understand why its stopped working

    9. #8
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,893
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Working Fine Then Stopped

      Quote Originally Posted by J3OEF View Post
      Yes i am using the supplied wireless software intel give
      Could you uninstall the Intel PROset Wireless Software please?

      I found that it was more ofhindrancence on my Win 7 Laptop with my Intel 6300 adaptor and have had less problems since I got rid of it.

      The M$ network tools are more than sufficient for managing WiFi Wifi connections IMHO.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. #9
      J3OEF's Avatar
      J3OEF is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Working Fine Then Stopped

      Yes can do, will remove it now and get back to you.

      I have in the mean time stole my sisters wireless usb adapter, put that in and its working fine !!!

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Working Fine Then Stopped

      If you click the wireless icon in the Tray you should get the option to use Windows to manage your wireless connection.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION