Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 22
    Like Tree1Likes

    Working Fine Then Stopped

    This is a discussion on Working Fine Then Stopped within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Okay i am now using windows and its still the same. Windows tells me wireless association failed due to an ...

    1. #11
      J3OEF's Avatar
      J3OEF is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Working Fine Then Stopped

      Okay i am now using windows and its still the same.

      Windows tells me wireless association failed due to an unknown reason

      Clicked try again, it attempts to repair it, ask for security key again but again it failed because windows failed to receive any response from the wireless router or access point.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Working Fine Then Stopped

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If you click the wireless icon in the Tray you should get the option to use Windows to manage your wireless connection.
      This is true, but I found that whilst the Intel softwarere was installed, it still messed with them.

      Once the software has been removed the device drivers will still be present and the adaptor will work as normal.

      @J3OEF: You may find that you will need to reconnect with any WiFi routers as the PROSet software kept the password details.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #13
      J3OEF's Avatar
      J3OEF is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Working Fine Then Stopped

      i removed everything, added the wifi card again and got the latest drivers from the intel site but as i said, still nothing !!!!

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Working Fine Then Stopped

      Just a thought, check the router setting and make sure that a wireless access list has not been enabled.

      You might also want to back up the router settings and reset it. Push a pin in the reset hole and hold it there for 10 secs or until the lights flash. Try to connect.
      Scubbie likes this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Working Fine Then Stopped

      Could you do the following please:

      Click on the WiFi icon in the Task Bar, then click on 'Open Network Sharing Centre'.

      Select 'Manage Wireless Networks'.

      Select your Sky router and click 'Remove' and confirm.

      Now close this window.

      Click on the WiFi icon again and go through the process to connect to your Sky router. Remember too to select 'Home Network' once connected.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #16
      J3OEF's Avatar
      J3OEF is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Working Fine Then Stopped



      no change on either suggestions, still cannot connect :|

    8. #17
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Working Fine Then Stopped

      Quote Originally Posted by J3OEF View Post


      no change on either suggestions, still cannot connect :|
      Sorry for the delay in responding, I've been thinking about what else to try here. Also Tom & I kept responding about the same time with different suggestions, possibly confusing the issue.

      As a temporary thing, could you disable the WiFi security settings on the Sky router and see what happens?

      I am also thinking about the settings for the adaptor as well. Could you take some screen dumps and I shall see how they compare with the 6300 I have.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #18
      J3OEF's Avatar
      J3OEF is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Working Fine Then Stopped

      i have tried with no security and its still the same, just will not connect at all !!! Sees it and that but fails the wireless association.

      what screen dumps do you want?

    10. #19
      J3OEF's Avatar
      J3OEF is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Working Fine Then Stopped

      Have also changed the settings of the adapter to use different subnet, ip and dns etc but no diff

      Is it possible some part of the wifi card could of failed? i dunno

    11. #20
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Working Fine Then Stopped

      Quote Originally Posted by J3OEF View Post
      i have tried with no security and its still the same, just will not connect at all !!! Sees it and that but fails the wireless association.

      what screen dumps do you want?
      If you could go into the Device Manager and screen dump the Advanced options, as I have done below. Then could you copy down the settings for each option and post them for me please. I can then compare to what I have set on my own adaptor. They shouldn't be too dissimilar.

      Working Fine Then Stopped-intel-6300-advanced-properties.jpg

      Quote Originally Posted by J3OEF View Post
      Have also changed the settings of the adapter to use different subnet, ip and dns etc but no diff

      Is it possible some part of the wifi card could of failed? i dunno
      Anything is possible, but for now it may be better to leave the IPv4 settings unaltered. Leaving them set on the default settings will work.

      Also which firewall & AV software are you using?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION