Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 19 of 19

    Neighbours conflict.

    This is a discussion on Neighbours conflict. within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Here is a snapshot of my Issider. Mine is the green colour SKY42181....

    1. #11
      1vincent's Avatar
      1vincent is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leagrave
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Neighbours conflict.

      Here is a snapshot of my Issider.
      Mine is the green colour SKY42181.
      Neighbours conflict.-issidercap.jpg


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Neighbours conflict.

      The picture is too small. Host it somewhere else like tinypic.com
      Your machine was stationery when you gathered the stats right?

    4. #13
      1vincent's Avatar
      1vincent is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leagrave
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Neighbours conflict.

      Hello.

      I was out most of yesterday so i think i have managed to get a better screen shot for you to look at.
      The machine is in exactly the same place as it always has been.
      Last edited by 1vincent; 01-08-11 at 09:01 AM. Reason: Wrong size.

    5. #14
      1vincent's Avatar
      1vincent is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leagrave
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Neighbours conflict.

      Having trouble getting the right size.
      Try this one.
      ImageShack® - Online Photo and Video Hosting

    6. #15
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Neighbours conflict.

      Ok now change channels and look for one that gives you a steady rssi on the time graph. It may give you a higher rssi than channel 6 but we are looking for steadiness.

      Try Channel 2 and 13.

      While you are at it change the broadcasting on the router to 'G' only. You should find it on the same page as the one you use to change channels.

    7. #16
      1vincent's Avatar
      1vincent is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leagrave
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Neighbours conflict.

      I have tried every channel and 6 gave me the highest rssi of 57/58 and all the rest ranged from 63 to 72 and were up and down every few seconds.
      I left on each channel for 5 mins to get a good reading so its not as if i was just flicking through them.
      My router has been on G mode for over 4 months and all the probs started when the neighbour got sky broadband.
      Thanks for all your help so far.

      Vince

    8. #17
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,908
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Neighbours conflict.

      Looking at the details shown by inSSIDer, I would put money on your neighbour having a Sagem 2304n router.

      I wonder how much success you would have if you were to call Sky and ask them if they could supply a replacement router so that you can continue to enjoy the usage of your connection which has been compromised by one of their own routers.

      If you ask nicely, they may even ship one of the new WiFi n routers.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #18
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Neighbours conflict.

      Doesn't make sense. You've got so few access points in your vicinity. Your router would probably not even work in my area.


    10. #19
      1vincent's Avatar
      1vincent is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leagrave
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Neighbours conflict.

      I gave sky a call and after all the rubbish of doing what you have to following the "script" that sky cs tell you to do they just said there is nothing more that can be done.
      The router i have is 9 months old and i asked about a new N one and was told that i can have one if i pay £35 as the router is working.
      My reply was i am not getting wireless and would like a replacement he said no and i asked to speak to the next in line and he mutter something and then put me on hold for about 2 mins and then i got cut off.
      Not a happy chap now.
      Vince

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION