Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    want to set up anytime plus wirelessly

    This is a discussion on want to set up anytime plus wirelessly within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; change the things on the sky box to default or the settings on the opedmedia wifi bridge itself? Thanks again....

    1. #11
      wilson999888's Avatar
      wilson999888 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0161
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: want to set up anytime plus wirelessly

      change the things on the sky box to default or the settings on the opedmedia wifi bridge itself? Thanks again.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      wilson999888's Avatar
      wilson999888 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0161
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: want to set up anytime plus wirelessly

      still don't have anything, is it suppose to power through my usb because it isn't even doing that? any help is greatly appreciated so thank you.

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: want to set up anytime plus wirelessly

      Quote Originally Posted by wilson999888 View Post
      change the things on the sky box to default or the settings on the opedmedia wifi bridge itself? Thanks again.
      On the Sky box. You are supposed to have set up the settings on the device using a PC, ifyou have done that and successfully connected, them don't change them.

      Maybe if you send a PM to Naranja, he will be able to help you, as he has connected one of these.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      wilson999888's Avatar
      wilson999888 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0161
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: want to set up anytime plus wirelessly

      OK I will send him a PM now then, cheers for all this.

    6. #15
      Naranja's Avatar
      Naranja is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      51
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: want to set up anytime plus wirelessly

      wilson999888,
      I have replied to your PM but in case any one else has problems I found that some router channels connect to the bridge much easier than others. so try logging into your router and try a different channel.

    7. #16
      cguk7's Avatar
      cguk7 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: want to set up anytime plus wirelessly

      Hi Naranja,

      I'm having the same problem. I've tried changing my router channel but still no joy. Can you offer any advice?



      Quote Originally Posted by Naranja View Post
      wilson999888,
      I have replied to your PM but in case any one else has problems I found that some router channels connect to the bridge much easier than others. so try logging into your router and try a different channel.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION