Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Wireless signal high, but "Windows cannot connect to Sky*****"

    This is a discussion on Wireless signal high, but "Windows cannot connect to Sky*****" within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; We signed up to Sky Broadband in August. We have a sagem router. They sent us a router which had ...

    1. #1
      hsp123's Avatar
      hsp123 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unhappy Wireless signal high, but "Windows cannot connect to Sky*****"

      We signed up to Sky Broadband in August. We have a sagem router. They sent us a router which had very low wireless signal (we could only get it in the same room as the router). We got a new router last week, it works fine on the Ethernet cable and has Good/Excellent signal all around the house, but when we try to connect to it, it says "Windows cannot connect to SKY*****". It also comes up with this straight away after putting in the network key, but the network key isn't the problem. We've tried it in upper case, lower case, nothing. When I go on "Diagnose the problem" it says: "Wireless association failed because Windows did not receive any response from the wireless router or access point" and then says about troubleshooting low wireless signal.
      This is on a Windows Vista laptop, which connected fine to the first Sky router when in the same room as it.
      This is also happening with our other Windows XP netbook, but when it says it's connecting to it, it loads for ages before just going off and not connecting.
      We also bought a new Netgear router from PC World yesterday, but it wouldn't let us connect even with the ethernet cable to try to setup the router.
      I don't really know many technical terms when it comes to wireless, so step-by-step please!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Wireless signal high, but "Windows cannot connect to Sky*****"

      The network key is always in capitals by default, what happens if you connect to the sky router by ethernet?

    4. #3
      hsp123's Avatar
      hsp123 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless signal high, but "Windows cannot connect to Sky*****"

      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      The network key is always in capitals by default, what happens if you connect to the sky router by ethernet?
      Works fine by ethernet, that's what i'm on now.

    5. #4
      dflour69's Avatar
      dflour69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hastings
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Hastings
      Posts
      258
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Wireless signal high, but "Windows cannot connect to Sky*****"

      Try a different channel? I think default is 6 - I'm using 8, as I had connection probs.

      Type 192.168.0.1 into your web browser.

      Use default username and password. Unless you've changed anything, then it will be user and admin.

      Go to Setup/wireless settings. Click on channel and take your pick. If your first choice doesn't work then keep trying.

      When you enter the network key, caps lock should be on and there will be no numerals in the key (as I recall).

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Wireless signal high, but "Windows cannot connect to Sky*****"

      It is possible it is still looking for the old router. Try deleting all the wireless network shown on your wireless list, go to the Control Panel > Network and Sharing Center >Manage Wireless Networks in the left pane and right-click all the networks shown and remove. Now try to connect to the router.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      hsp123's Avatar
      hsp123 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless signal high, but "Windows cannot connect to Sky*****"

      Quote Originally Posted by dflour69 View Post
      Try a different channel? I think default is 6 - I'm using 8, as I had connection probs.

      Type 192.168.0.1 into your web browser.

      Use default username and password. Unless you've changed anything, then it will be user and admin.

      Go to Setup/wireless settings. Click on channel and take your pick. If your first choice doesn't work then keep trying.

      When you enter the network key, caps lock should be on and there will be no numerals in the key (as I recall).
      tried a different channel, no difference, just makes the signal stronger. entered the network key in caps too!

    8. #7
      hsp123's Avatar
      hsp123 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless signal high, but "Windows cannot connect to Sky*****"

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      It is possible it is still looking for the old router. Try deleting all the wireless network shown on your wireless list, go to the Control Panel > Network and Sharing Center >Manage Wireless Networks in the left pane and right-click all the networks shown and remove. Now try to connect to the router.
      tried this, still just keeps saying "Windows is unable to connect to SKY*****"

    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Wireless signal high, but "Windows cannot connect to Sky*****"

      And if you turn off the Wi-Fi security?
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Wireless signal high, but "Windows cannot connect to Sky*****"

      Windows is unable to connect to SKY*****"
      Maybe a bit obvious, but you are sure you are trying to connect to your own router and not the next door neighbour.

      Disabling the security as suggested, will confirm whether it is a network key problem.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      hsp123's Avatar
      hsp123 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless signal high, but "Windows cannot connect to Sky*****"

      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      And if you turn off the Wi-Fi security?
      exactly the same, turned it off, still won't connect.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION