Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    Connection problems

    This is a discussion on Connection problems within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; hi need some advice on this as been racking my brains with it. New router from Sky D-link one i ...

    1. #1
      gerry862's Avatar
      gerry862 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Connection problems

      hi

      need some advice on this as been racking my brains with it.

      New router from Sky D-link one i think ,switching from Cable to DSL so i set up router from laptop ,then connected the laptop wireless and all works fine its assigned IP by router no problem at all and has internet access.

      easy so far ok desktops turn, i delete existing wireless from its settings and try to hook up to sky wireless ,thats where the problems start ,i get the limited connectivity message and check IP address of desktop its been given an APIPA address.

      Check routing table in router desktop not listed ,so try the manual route says me , assign desktop manual IP withing the range subnet set and default gateway ,DNS set ,and try again , it appears to connect no problem the check IP config the address is all over the place ,and open internet , still not connecting ,ping router no connectivity.

      the desktop seems to have problems getting an IP address asssigned by router ,have looked through all router settings and cant see a fault ,only thing i changed on router defaults was the security setting from default to WEP.

      Both laptop and desktop connect to old cable router no problems

      Desktop running XP and laptop running Vista

      anyone got any ideas ??


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      gerry862's Avatar
      gerry862 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Router Setup/Configuration

      ok update

      ,reset everything ,and connected desktop first ,no problems , using wpa/wpa2 and has internet access.
      ok so just hook up laptop now , arrrghhh it now cant connect to internet ,connects to router , has IP assigned ,but has local access only .and has unidentified network message
      ping the 192.168.0.1 router address ,destination unreachable.
      seems to be something in router not letting second device connect to internet

      ,looked at firewall settings cant see anything obvious.

    4. #3
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky Router Setup/Configuration

      Is the laptop set for a manual IP or automatic? Might be worth checking
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Router Setup/Configuration

      Check that the Wireless station access list is not enabled. Try resetting the router by pushing a biro into the reset button on the rear and hold it there for about 10 secs.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      gerry862's Avatar
      gerry862 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Router Setup/Configuration

      automatic, same problem if set manually .
      seems to be router only allowing first connected device internet access ,and no further additions.
      found it strange that the vista laptop says local acess only ,meaning connected to local network ,but when i try and ping router ,comes back with unreachable message

    7. #6
      gerry862's Avatar
      gerry862 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Router Setup/Configuration

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Check that the Wireless station access list is not enabled. Try resetting the router by pushing a biro into the reset button on the rear and hold it there for about 10 secs.
      done the reset,thats when i went from laptop working to desktop working after reset.

      access list not enabled

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Router Setup/Configuration

      The wireless station access. If this is enabled it will only allow named devices to connect wirelessly. A good thing for security, but you must have all the devices you use entered in the list.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      gerry862's Avatar
      gerry862 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Router Setup/Configuration

      yea , sorry ,will check when i go back up in an hour , sure its not enabled , but rember a thing about wirelss station on first screen ,sure it was ticked.not a list though
      both PC's appear in the connected devices screen and have IP set and MAC registered.

    10. #9
      gerry862's Avatar
      gerry862 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Router Setup/Configuration

      the wireless thing i was thinking about was "enable wireless access point" sorry for confusion

    11. #10
      gerry862's Avatar
      gerry862 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connection problems

      ok , solved one problem , have both computers now conneted now after turning of security on the router .
      tried turning it back on and had same problem , tried turning on WEP and couldnt connect any computer .
      any ideas on easy set up for security ,both computers were connected to a belkin cable router before using WEP.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION