Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 34

    Wireless Nightmare - HELPPPPP!!!!

    This is a discussion on Wireless Nightmare - HELPPPPP!!!! within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; After waiting for a month I finally got my sky broadband activiated last Tuesday (31 August). We have 3 laptops ...

    1. #1
      simon7685's Avatar
      simon7685 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYSCA
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      Scarborough
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Wireless Nightmare - HELPPPPP!!!!

      After waiting for a month I finally got my sky broadband activiated last Tuesday (31 August). We have 3 laptops in our house and 2 of them connected up wirelessly straight away, with absolutely no problems.

      The 3rd one is a nightmare and I still can't get it connected a week down the line. The wireless card is absolutely fine, it will connect up to other wireless networks without any problems.

      I use the connect to a network from vista, it finds the network, I highlight it, press connect, it asks for the network key. After putting the key in, it comes up, "taking longer than usual to connect". It then connects saying it is an unidentified network and will only give me local access.

      It doesn't mattter how I try and connect, it says it is connected but that it is an unidentified network and I only get local access. I don't know what else to try

      If you can help please do before I go completely mad, or throw the laptop out of the window, or maybe both!!!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Wireless Nightmare - HELPPPPP!!!!

      What channel is the router on?

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Wireless Nightmare - HELPPPPP!!!!

      Usually the best way round this is to give the adapter a fixed address in the same range as the router. Say 192.168.0.100.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      DesertRaven's Avatar
      DesertRaven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Virgin Media
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Location
      Reading, UK
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Wireless Nightmare - HELPPPPP!!!!

      Have you also tried temporarily switching off wireless security on the router and seeing if that makes a difference (reboot the laptop) - I had a similar problem where an old Netgear wireless card had an issue with AES encryption, it only worked with TKIP (using WPA-PSK)?

    6. #5
      simon7685's Avatar
      simon7685 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYSCA
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      Scarborough
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless Nightmare - HELPPPPP!!!!

      I have just had a look at the router settings, it says it is on channel 11.

    7. #6
      simon7685's Avatar
      simon7685 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYSCA
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      Scarborough
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless Nightmare - HELPPPPP!!!!

      I don't know how to give the adapter a fixed address, I'm not that computer savvy I'm afraid, only basic knowledge............... very basic lol!

    8. #7
      simon7685's Avatar
      simon7685 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYSCA
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      Scarborough
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless Nightmare - HELPPPPP!!!!

      I have read a thread on here about switching off the security and seeing if that lets it connect. There are some detailed instructions (just as well), so I am going to try it tomorrow if I can't get it going by then, which I doubt I will.

    9. #8
      simon7685's Avatar
      simon7685 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYSCA
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      Scarborough
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless Nightmare - HELPPPPP!!!!

      Okay, I can get the laptop via ethernet no problem.
      I accessed the sky router and disabled the security, BINGO the laptop connects fine. When I turn the security back on I can't connect, in the network & sharing centre it says I am connected to an unidentified network along the top where the diagrams are but underneath it says:

      Unidentified network (Public network)

      Access Local only

      Connection Wireless Network Connection (SKY63597)

      If anyone can help me with what to do next I would really appreciate it.
      Thanks

    10. #9
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Wireless Nightmare - HELPPPPP!!!!

      Are you using built in wireless or a network card? If it's built in, it may not be WPA-PSK compliant. If you can, try a recent model network card.

    11. #10
      nonono's Avatar
      nonono is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless Nightmare - HELPPPPP!!!!

      Quote Originally Posted by simon7685 View Post
      Okay, I can get the laptop via ethernet no problem.
      I accessed the sky router and disabled the security, BINGO the laptop connects fine. When I turn the security back on I can't connect, in the network & sharing centre it says I am connected to an unidentified network along the top where the diagrams are but underneath it says:

      Unidentified network (Public network)

      Access Local only

      Connection Wireless Network Connection (SKY63597)

      If anyone can help me with what to do next I would really appreciate it.
      Thanks
      what you need to do is change the wireless security to WEP. log back into the router and were you disabled the security before select wep, then go down to passphrase box type in 4 zero's then click generate, go down to were it says key 1, copy whats in there and write it down, then click apply. also note you will have to type in the new WEP key for the other laptops.

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION