Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 34

    Wireless Nightmare - HELPPPPP!!!!

    This is a discussion on Wireless Nightmare - HELPPPPP!!!! within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Originally Posted by nonono what you need to do is change the wireless security to WEP. log back into the ...

    1. #11
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Wireless Nightmare - HELPPPPP!!!!

      Quote Originally Posted by nonono View Post
      what you need to do is change the wireless security to WEP. log back into the router and were you disabled the security before select wep, then go down to passphrase box type in 4 zero's then click generate, go down to were it says key 1, copy whats in there and write it down, then click apply. also note you will have to type in the new WEP key for the other laptops.
      NO wep is inherently insecure and you would be totally stupid to use it.
      To the O.P. if the laptop is a Dell with dell's inbuilt wireless card update the drivers for the card and it should work fine. If it isnt a dell then still update the wireless card drivers.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      simon7685's Avatar
      simon7685 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYSCA
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      Scarborough
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless Nightmare - HELPPPPP!!!!

      I'm not quite sure what you mean (sorry not very savvy). The laptop has built in wireless, it is a Futjitsu Seimens Amilo laptop only 2 years old. The wireless card which I assume is the same as the network card? is built in.

      It connected up fine with the previous broadband and router, I'm not 100% sure but that might have been WEP security. If I change the security of the Sky router to WEP will that compromise the overall level of security?

      Sorry if I am a bit vague but I only have alittle bit of knowledge with stuff like this!

    4. #13
      simon7685's Avatar
      simon7685 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYSCA
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      Scarborough
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless Nightmare - HELPPPPP!!!!

      The network card is a:

      Atheros AR5007EG Wireless Network Adapter

    5. #14
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Wireless Nightmare - HELPPPPP!!!!

      Looks like it only supports WEP -

      Hardware encryption for security provides Advanced Encryption
      Standard (AES), Temporal Key Integrity Protocol (TKIP) and Wired Equivalent
      Privacy (WEP) without performance degradation

    6. #15
      simon7685's Avatar
      simon7685 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYSCA
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      Scarborough
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless Nightmare - HELPPPPP!!!!

      HALLELUJAH!!!!!!!!!! BINGO!!!!!!!!

      I got onto the properties tab for the network card (which I now know is the same as the wireless card! Told you I was thick!) It said the driver was from 2007, so I clicked on update driver and it said it was using the latest driver so I thought o well there we go. Then I realized that I wasn't connected to the internet (Doh!) so I plugged the ethernet cable in and tried it again. It spent about 10 minutes saying it was searching for the most up to date driver............................. Then it came up that it had updated the driver, when I checked the properties tab again it was a new driver from 2009.

      I took a sharp intake of breath and unpluged the ethernet cable.........
      The connection went off and I thought oh well never mind...........
      seconds later it connected and there is internet access via the wireless connection.

      I have even performed a restart and it still connects.....

      I can't believe how simple it has turned out to be, 1 week and 1 day to sort it out.

      A big thank you to everyone who has helped me with this.

    7. #16
      helenmartinez1's Avatar
      helenmartinez1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless Nightmare - HELPPPPP!!!!

      Simon7685 you are a GENIUS.

      I have just found out how to update the network card and done this (went from 2008 to 2009)

      I can now connect to broadband through WPA and not WEP (sky had to change me to WEP and apparently this does not have very good security).

      Thank you so very very much

    8. #17
      RedMan24's Avatar
      RedMan24 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless Nightmare - HELPPPPP!!!!

      simon7685/helenmartinez1

      How did you guys manage to acces the properties tab of the wireless adaptor? I am computer illiterate so a click by click would be very helpful.

      Thanks!

    9. #18
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Wireless Nightmare - HELPPPPP!!!!

      On XP it's:
      Start - Right Click My Computer - Click Properties - Hardware Tab - Device Manager
      The wireless card will be under "Network Adapters"

      On Vista it's similar:
      Start - Right Click Computer - Click Properties - Click device Manager in the left pane

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    10. #19
      RedMan24's Avatar
      RedMan24 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless Nightmare - HELPPPPP!!!!

      Thanks simonmpoulton, got it working now!!

    11. #20
      hihohum's Avatar
      hihohum is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01563
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless Nightmare - HELPPPPP!!!!

      Ok guys

      I am in a similar situation works fine via earthnet and my main laptop works fine, no problem there and it is older.

      I done the update the adapter thing and it said it was already up to date, still no luck and it is driving me totaly bananas right now, and them on the other end of the phone arent very helpful. ANY advise would be so welcome right now.

      btw in security I can see any wep settings for it

      PLEASE HELP

      Thanks in advance

      I run windows vista btw
      Last edited by hihohum; 21-09-10 at 08:35 PM. Reason: added last sentence

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION