Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Wireless access point Sagem Sky Router >Belkin

    This is a discussion on Wireless access point Sagem Sky Router >Belkin within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi, After a week of trying, its now time to ask for help so am hoping someone on here can ...

    1. #1
      chippyb's Avatar
      chippyb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Wireless access point Sagem Sky Router >Belkin

      Hi,

      After a week of trying, its now time to ask for help so am hoping someone on here can give me some advice.

      I'm trying to configure a Belkin F7230-4-e router to act as a wireless bridge in order to connect my LCD TV to the home network.

      I've read loads of threads and tried to follow the instructions without success.

      Current situation is that, by connecting the Sage to the Belkin with an ethernet cable (Lan to Lan port) I can actually access the internet via my laptop connecting to Belkin.

      However, as soon as i take the ethernet cable out of the main Sage router, i lose the connection. This tells me there is no wireless connection between the 2 routers.

      Current set up:

      Belkin is set set up to act as an access point
      Same channel (11) as Sagem
      WEP activated (same as Sagem)

      Belkin LAN 192.168.0.254
      Subnet 255.255.255.0

      Sagem LAN 192.168.0.1
      Subnet 255.255.255.0
      DHCP 192.168.0.2 - 250

      I saw on another thread that one of the router may need to 'poll' the other. I dont know how to do this.

      Can anyone help? I know i should probably just go and buy a dedicated access point or one of the plug sets but would really like to do it via the routers if possible.

      Thanks in advance


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Wireless access point Sagem Sky Router >Belkin

      You can not do this with the Sky router, you must connect them via ethernet. You could use a couple of homeplugs to do this if you cannot run the cable.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Wireless access point Sagem Sky Router >Belkin

      If you are hoping to stream video to your TV you would be better with Homeplugs, they are faster and more stable than wireless.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      chippyb's Avatar
      chippyb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless access point Sagem Sky Router >Belkin

      Thanks for the responses. Can I ask why it can't be done?

      Timmyh in How to connect a Belkin F5D7330 wireless bridge to Sagem 2504 states they have managed to do this.

      Cheers

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Wireless access point Sagem Sky Router >Belkin

      As you say, they claim to have done it. So if you follow Timmy's instruction you should be able to do the same. I had thought you were using a Netgear as your profile says, but I have now read your post properly and see you are using a Sagem where it may be possible. It is not possible on the Netgears as the setting required is disabled in the firmware. Brian, who subscribed to the same thread, was not referring to a Sky Sagem, but a standard one where all the settings are available.


      Let us know how you get on.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION