Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Diagnostic problem timeout occured

    This is a discussion on Diagnostic problem timeout occured within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi there, Yesterday I set Sky Broadband up on my home computer, then went to activate the wireless on my ...

    1. #1
      jo5245's Avatar
      jo5245 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Diagnostic problem timeout occured

      Hi there,
      Yesterday I set Sky Broadband up on my home computer, then went to activate the wireless on my laptop (previously worked fine on wireless router with V*rgin broadband). The connection shows up on the available ones but when I go to put the keycode (in capitals) it says cannot connect due to timeout error. Any help would be good, thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Diagnostic problem timeout occured

      Open a browser and type into the address bar: 192.168.0.1
      Username : admin , Password : sky
      Click 'set-up' in the top left
      Change the channel from auto to something else
      Apply at the bottom of the page

      Reconnect again. If still no joy, what OS you using?

    4. #3
      jo5245's Avatar
      jo5245 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Diagnostic problem timeout occured

      Thanks, I'll try it when I get home.
      OS is windows xp.

    5. #4
      jo5245's Avatar
      jo5245 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Diagnostic problem timeout occured

      No, that didn't work any other ideas?

    6. #5
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Diagnostic problem timeout occured

      If it's a dell with Dell integrated wireless then chances are it's yet another case of dells crappy wireless card and its refusal to work with some WPA networks. Try upgrading the drivers no matter who makes the laptop. Just find out who makes the wireless card be it Atheros, Broadcom, Intel etc and download the latest drivers from the respective sites.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    7. #6
      jo5245's Avatar
      jo5245 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Diagnostic problem timeout occured

      Yes you guessed it - its a Dell
      I'll give it a go thanks

    8. #7
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Diagnostic problem timeout occured

      Sounds like our good old friend the incompatibility with WPA networks strikes again, dells wireless card is really appalling - I couldnt even get it to work on channel 13 networks last time I used one.
      Now you can either get drivers from dell or if you tell us the wireless card it is I can advise the chipset it uses so you can get the absolute latest drivers.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    9. #8
      jo5245's Avatar
      jo5245 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Diagnostic problem timeout occured

      I stand corrected its a Dell computer and its a Atheros AR5007EG wna. Also its the latest up-to-date driver if thats any use.
      Last edited by jo5245; 15-07-10 at 08:49 PM.

    10. #9
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Diagnostic problem timeout occured

      Try the latest drivers from here:
      Atheros

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    11. #10
      jo5245's Avatar
      jo5245 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Diagnostic problem timeout occured

      Yeah, i already did that but now the message has changed to low wireless signal but the connection box in the corner says the connection is excellent.

      UPDATE: its now working but only because I have disabled security so how do I keep it working but put my security back on???
      Last edited by jo5245; 16-07-10 at 08:50 PM.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION