Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Switch or double adapter?

    This is a discussion on Switch or double adapter? within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I need to split my RJ45 cable to my PS3 and HD box. They are both connected to the same ...

    1. #1
      RST's Avatar
      RST
      RST is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      78
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Switch or double adapter?

      I need to split my RJ45 cable to my PS3 and HD box. They are both connected to the same TV so only one should be in use at a time. I wasn't sure if Anytime + will run in the background though so I may need a switch?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Switch or double adapter?

      If you need to plug in more than one telephone connection on a socket you just need something like this on the telephone side of the filter
      Belkin BT 3-Way Splitter - Ebuyer

    4. #3
      RST's Avatar
      RST
      RST is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      78
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switch or double adapter?

      It's an ethernet connection Paul.

    5. #4
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Switch or double adapter?

      RJ45 to the HD box?

    6. #5
      RST's Avatar
      RST
      RST is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      78
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switch or double adapter?

      Yes, it's for Anytime+

    7. #6
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Switch or double adapter?

      Get another router and use it as a switch. You won't need anything special, just a cheap one.

    8. #7
      dsldude's Avatar
      dsldude is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      295
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Switch or double adapter?

      Guess your just getting prepared, so you have the router elseware and 1x times
      ethernet cable running to your tv, then in that case yes you will need a network
      swtich, to have them all linked to the router.

      Tenda 5-Port 10/100 Switch - Ebuyer

    9. #8
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,692
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Switch or double adapter?

      You can buy a Network Switch for a few pounds 5 Port 10/100 Fast Ethernet Network LAN Switch hub RJ45 on eBay (end time 29-Jun-10 14:05:03 BST) this will identify which traffic is destined for which LAN device and send to the correct one. Just plug the incoming LAN cable into one socket and the two outgoing cables to any of the others. You can have all the devices attached and powered up at the same time.

    10. #9
      RST's Avatar
      RST
      RST is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      78
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switch or double adapter?

      Thanks.

      I do have a spare Sky router, is it easy to configure as a switch or is it best just to buy a switch?

    11. #10
      dsldude's Avatar
      dsldude is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      295
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Switch or double adapter?

      All you should need to do is change its LAN ip address from 192.168.0.1 to say 192.168.0.100 just to stop it clashing with your current router and untick the use DHCP on the it, that is presuming
      you have another standard sky router with a .1 address.

      then you just plug the power in and ethernet cables and it will act like a switch

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION