Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Router not responding

    This is a discussion on Router not responding within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi, my Netgear router has developed a considerable problem. When I initially set the router up I ticked the box ...

    1. #1
      willieuk's Avatar
      willieuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Router not responding

      Hi, my Netgear router has developed a considerable problem. When I initially set the router up I ticked the box so that my SSID was not broadcast and also "set up an access list" to prevent only those MAC addresses which I had input to access the router. Some three months later I have gone back in to the router settings and noted that my SSID broadcast check box was not "checked" nor was my restrict access check box. Trying to check both options works until I come to "apply" them whereupon the ticks disappear! As I say these did work initially but something has happened in the interim. Anyone had this experience?
      Willieuk


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Router not responding

      Hard reset the router and reload the firmware if it still does it.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router not responding

      You appear to be with Sky although your Profile says you are not. If you are using the Sky router, which one do you have? The Sagem firmware has been updated recently and there appears to be some bugs in the update firmware, this could be one of them.

      If you have a Netgear, try pushing in the Reset button on the back until the lights flash. This sometimes sorts out minor bugs.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      willieuk's Avatar
      willieuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router not responding

      Thanks for your suggestions, will try this tomorrow when I will have a bit more time and let you know how I get on! Yes, have changed to Sky Unlimited with a Netgear 934G router, sorry for not correcting that important info in my profile. Willieuk

    6. #5
      willieuk's Avatar
      willieuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router not responding

      Tried resetting that didn't work, so tried the delete function in the router maintenance section and returned to the default settings. Reloaded my already saved settings but again the boxes offering options weren't ticked, neither could I tick them. Someone then offered the suggestion of trying to access the router using IE, my default browser is Firefox. Would you believe it, using IE - everything was there and just as it should be! I have since downloaded Firefox 3.6.3, run this and can now access the router settings and alter them just as I should have been able to.

      Thanks for your help.

      rgds Willieuk

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION