Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Extending my wireless range

    This is a discussion on Extending my wireless range within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hey all I'm not sure if this is the appropriate place to post this so if not, please move it ...

    1. #1
      unknownking123's Avatar
      unknownking123 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Extending my wireless range

      Hey all

      I'm not sure if this is the appropriate place to post this so if not, please move it to the correct place.

      My current set-up is as follows:
      A desktop connected by wire to a Sky branded Netgear wireless router V2 DG934G
      A couple of laptops connected wireless to the router

      However, I would like to extend the network range since it doesn't reach all the rooms in my house so I purchased a Netgear Rangemax wpn824 wireless router.

      Now, I've tried to connect the new router to the original one but I can't seem to make it work. I would be grateful if someone could give me some instructions in layman's terms.

      Thanks in advance.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      joss's Avatar
      joss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Adwick-le-Street
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HDmultiroom
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      South Yorkshire
      Posts
      621
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Extending my wireless range

      Have you disabled the wireless side of the sky router? If not then do so. Ensure you enable wireless on the new router.
      Allow sky router to handle the DCHP. Disable it in your new router.
      That should be it really.

      Perhaps a better bet would have been Homeplugs.

    4. #3
      Gordon Hose's Avatar
      Gordon Hose is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDFAV
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Location
      Kent
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Extending my wireless range

      I would recommend Homeplugs over anything really, can't fault them.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Extending my wireless range

      Have a look here-
      Answer

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      unknownking123's Avatar
      unknownking123 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Extending my wireless range

      Thanks for all the replies.

      I've managed to follow the steps here and it appears to work:
      Rangemax WPN824 v2 Setup

      I now have two wireless networks in my house. The original sky one and one created with my netgear router.

      How to I disable the wireless side of my sky router and is that necessary?

      Thanks again.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Extending my wireless range

      You should be able to keep both. Most set the secondary router up with the same SSID, channel and network key which should mean you pick up the wireless from the strongest signal. If this causes problems, you can disable the wireless in the Sky router by going into the wireless settings of the router and unticking the 'Enable wireless access' box.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION