Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Stumped

    This is a discussion on Stumped within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi Friends, am appealing to you as Sky are a tad on the uncoperative side ( it's the politest word ...

    1. #1
      Brian7913's Avatar
      Brian7913 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01342
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Location
      East Grinstead
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unhappy Stumped

      Hi Friends,

      am appealing to you as Sky are a tad on the uncoperative side ( it's the politest word i could use and driven me up the wall.

      Unti last friday 23rd I was an Orange man and all was well. Router in my study linked to my desktop; one laptop connected in my daughters room and one Xbox 360 connected in my sons room downstairs via seperate Netgear wallplugs XE102's These use a link to the router via a netgear xe102 wall plugged bridge. All was well.

      The I switched to sky........ supposed on teh 17th but in reality was the 23rd October before i finally got telephone and broadband back.

      I change the to the Sky router ( a rebadged Netgear dg934g) I followed teh booklet exactly . Now ~;

      I have a very odd dial tone and sky's own testing say's my line is not compatable with Sky! I have reported this but they say everthing's fine as tehyc ansee my broadband and line are working.

      The desktop is working with the new router but neither the laptop nor X box are working. If I plug them directly into the router they work but not over the wall plugged bridges.
      All setting on these machines are set to Auto and I don't want to use full wireless if possible.

      Anyone please please help.

      cheers

      Brian


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Stumped

      There is no reason why these should not work with your Sky router. I think they may still be looking for your old one. Uninstall them completely and start again as if you had just got them. Not sure about how you would uninstall them, but removing them from the wall socket for a few minutes should do the trick.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,692
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Stumped

      Agree, you may have two network names/address as the Sky router should function exactly the same. First step is to unplug the old network and leave it unplug for say 15 minutes. This should cause it to look for a new address when reconnected - assuming DHCP is set to 'auto' on the plug set up.

    5. #4
      Nigelh's Avatar
      Nigelh is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Hitchin
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: and Multiroom
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Hitchin
      Posts
      232
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Stumped

      Is the dial tone intermittant? If so you probably have a voicemail. Dial 1571 to have a listen.

    6. #5
      Brian7913's Avatar
      Brian7913 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01342
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Location
      East Grinstead
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Stumped

      Thanks everyone for your replies - have tried and still failed. any more suggestions ? Please help as life without keeping teens apart in the own little electronic worlds is hell.

      Cheers Brian

      PS The dial tone is still not a constant burrr noise but an brrpurrburrpurr if that makes sense.

    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Stumped

      It sounds like you have a voice mail.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Stumped

      You dial tone is probably down to voicemail but this has nothing to do with your homeplug problem.
      Do you have encryption enabled, if so try taking it off, or double check that the network password is correct. What lights are showing on the homeplugs? Have you tried rebooting the router while connected to the homeplugs?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION