Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Setting up wireless networ

    This is a discussion on Setting up wireless networ within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi I have a netgear router with 3 pc's and a printer all linked by wireless. How do i allow ...

    1. #1
      peterhine21's Avatar
      peterhine21 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Setting up wireless networ

      Hi I have a netgear router with 3 pc's and a printer all linked by wireless. How do i allow each pc to access the files on the other pcs ?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Setting up wireless networ

      You have to set them all up on a network/ workgroup/ domain, what operating systems are each pc running? Once that is done you have to set up shares, have you tried running the network sharing setup wizard on the PCs if there is one?

    4. #3
      Kidd's Avatar
      Kidd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Netherley,Liverpool
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: None
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      97
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Cool Re: Setting up wireless networ

      Hi peterhine21,
      Here's a reply I made at the end of August:

      I ventured into the network game in June and found it quite easy. Winxp pro/router downstairs - winxp pro/wireless dongle upstairs. Didn't use the network Wizard, Just opened My Network Places>Entire Network>Microsoft Windows Network and the two computers were there. right click on folder to share and select Sharing and Security and select sharing options. As regards workgroups, One was MSHOME and the other was WORKGROUP (forgot to change one of the names) But the 2 groups were in the network and file sharing was used with no trouble, Also thrashed my son on Splinter Cell (Kids think the're so bloody smart!) over the network. I've just installed Vista Ultimate on his computer upstairs and managed to share files (not sure if the workgroup names were the same, I'll post back on that - UPDATE: THEY WERE DIFFERENT) The only difference between the 2x xp's and the xp - vista was having to set up a user on vista and use a password before you can share.
      Hope this helps.
      Kidd

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Setting up wireless networ

      UPDATE: THEY WERE DIFFERENT) The only difference between the 2x xp's and the xp - vista was having to set up a user on vista and use a password before you can share.
      If all the machines are in the same workgroup, you would not need a password.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      Kidd's Avatar
      Kidd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Netherley,Liverpool
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: None
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      97
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up wireless networ

      Ah, Never tried it with both names the same. You don't need a password XP-XP
      so I assumed it was Vistas extra security!
      Kidd

    7. #6
      Kidd's Avatar
      Kidd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Netherley,Liverpool
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: None
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      97
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Cool Re: Setting up wireless networ

      Isitme, Just changed both computers to WORKGROUP and Vista machine's
      still asking for password. I think it must be Vistas security.
      Kidd

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION