Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    router problems :(

    This is a discussion on router problems :( within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; hi all i got router problems (like alot of ppl i see) but i belive my is more area realated ...

    1. #1
      nitromad's Avatar
      nitromad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: warrington
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      router problems :(

      hi all

      i got router problems (like alot of ppl i see) but i belive my is more area realated

      i can pick up about 16 yes 16 wireless networks in my area in doors,all seem to be on channel 1,6,11 so i set my to 3 but my wireless has gone down hill massively no matter what network channel im on ,close singal is nextdoor thats on channel 11 so i should be far eough away.

      but even wireless is now impossable to use as an network but also wired is still ever so slow too ping the router avg is about 500ms most of times wireless its 75% packet loss an varius ms times.

      i can't run wires around my home as i rent and not allowed to drill holes everywhere also with two young kids so can't just "lay" wires down,i got 5 items on wireless with furture upgrades planned so homeplugs out of question (cost and patibity).

      in the year i lived at this new house with sky BB i never had this problem its almost as if wireless being jammed hehe but also router slow repose it worring

      i know the normal of router and wireless inferance apart from the other networks i done all i can to rule them out and the test socket test and all that .i just can't under stand y in pass 2 days wireless is now usless unless 1meter from router and such slow repose time from router.

      any one got any idea they can trow at me to try ??

      thanks for reading and good day

      nitromad


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: router problems :(

      netstumbler, download it and run it. It will tell you what channels are in use by what and you may need to try each channel in turn not in use to see which is best for you.

    4. #3
      nitromad's Avatar
      nitromad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: warrington
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: router problems :(

      yeah that what i got somthing like called "wifi hopper" to find the networks and there channels ,ive also tryed all channels 1by 1 no change

      thanks for help

    5. #4
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: router problems :(

      If it's slow to repsond and you are getting issues on ethernet you need to get hold of Sky tier 1 to find out what is wrong. If it doesn't work well on ethernet it's not going to work at all well on wireless.

    6. #5
      nitromad's Avatar
      nitromad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: warrington
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: router problems :(

      thank i was on phone 3 times yesterday with no results,goa try again now.

      atm everytime i change an setting on router the router will lock up i then got turn router on and off to be able to try diffent setting,even to change wireless channel i got restart the thing after or i can't connect

      starting to think its the router but they said yesterday i have hard time getting them to replace it

      thanks for help
      nitromad

    7. #6
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: router problems :(

      The problem is that even if it's replaced you will still have a lot of issues with that ammount of wireless in your area. In what way is it locking up when you change something on the router? Are you making the changes on ethernet?

    8. #7
      nitromad's Avatar
      nitromad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: warrington
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: router problems :(

      hi

      sorry only just able to get back on internet

      yea i making these changes via laptop via cable an monitering wireless on my pc bit further away.

      it locks up as in 192.168.0.1 won't load in browser at same time ping to same in cmd is high one point 1000ms untill i restart router.

      tryed sky for pass hour got disconnected from them 3 times so i given up with them for now.

      but i also notice on my laptop(right next to router) with wireless site program running i picked up pub "hotspot" about 100-150yards away at over 60% signal "power" at my router surely this not my wireless problem ?? sky told me even on same channel shouldn't afect my wireless.....yeah right. they also asked if im picking up bt home hub ,i asked y they said becuase they afects skys signal ??? am i being fed all lies or what ??

      thanks so far

      nitromad

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: router problems :(

      they also asked if im picking up bt home hub ,i asked y they said becuase they afects skys signal ??? am i being fed all lies or what ??
      The new BT Hubs are Draft N and swamp everything around them, so they are not exactly lying.

      Try Channel 13, this is sometimes good when all the others fail.

      The bad news is wireless is only going to get worse as more and more start to use it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      nitromad's Avatar
      nitromad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: warrington
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: router problems :(

      hi sorry sky only just got internet back again.

      this is what the pub "hotspot" is "N draft" so there my main problem i guess time to leave sky for virgin and use my own n draft kit i think then. oh well goodbye to the days when i sat in garden doing my work/surfing web and stuff

      thanks everyone
      nitromad

    11. #10
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: router problems :(

      In theory you can use your own "Kit" with the Sky equipment so there is no need to leave.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION