Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Extending broadband using repeater

    This is a discussion on Extending broadband using repeater within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi I have been using Sky wireless broadband for a couple of years now, without any problems. I have built ...

    1. #1
      adegeorge's Avatar
      adegeorge is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Cool Extending broadband using repeater

      Hi
      I have been using Sky wireless broadband for a couple of years now, without any problems.
      I have built a office in my garage and have run a newtork cable and power from the house to the garage,
      I now need to get internet access in garage.

      The network cable goes starts from the utility room with a plug socket next to it ready for a repeater to the back of the garage which has power.
      My Sky Netgear router is located about 30 ft away from the end of the network cable, but I don't really want to move as I will have an awkward route to a phone line.

      One option I though would be to put a repeater into utility and then the network cable would run from the back of the router to the garage giving my the access I want.
      On a previous thread a homeplug adaptor was recommended. The power to the garage runs of it's own fuse box which is spurred from the main fuse box - would this work? but would be a waste of the network cable.

      Any feedback would be great, particularly around ease of set up of a repeater
      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Extending broadband using repeater

      The homeplug will work fine as long as it is using the same main fuse board (ie the same house wiring).

      You could also just use a homeplug with a wireless access point built in to extend the wireless range in that area as well if needed.

    4. #3
      adegeorge's Avatar
      adegeorge is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Extending broadband using repeater

      What set up is required for homeplug adaptors?

    5. #4
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Extending broadband using repeater

      The router connects as normal, then you use a ethernet lead (the yellow one that came with the router is fine) to connect from the router to the homeplug which is plugged into a mains socket. The you can plug a second homeplug in anywhere you want and just use another ethernet lead from there to the PC etc.

      You can have as many homeplugs you like on the network, I use one for my PC, another for my Xbox and another for my laptop.

    6. #5
      alpenator's Avatar
      alpenator is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01283
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      South Derbyshire UK
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Extending broadband using repeater

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      The router connects as normal, then you use a ethernet lead (the yellow one that came with the router is fine) to connect from the router to the homeplug which is plugged into a mains socket. The you can plug a second homeplug in anywhere you want and just use another ethernet lead from there to the PC etc.

      You can have as many homeplugs you like on the network, I use one for my PC, another for my Xbox and another for my laptop.
      Where can I obtain a Homeplug?

    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Extending broadband using repeater

      You will need two as a minimum, one for the router and one for the PC, you can just keep adding them as needed, I use 4.

      Try e-bay, you should get a pair of Solwise 95mb Turbo's for about 40-45, these are the ones I use.

      You may also wish to get one with a wireless repeater built in, a nice easy way to extend your wireless signal where you need to, just have a look about, you should see lots.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION