Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Add another access point? Need more signal!!!

    This is a discussion on Add another access point? Need more signal!!! within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi, im kinda new to this so sorry in advance if i make any mistakes I have recently aquired a ...

    1. #1
      winsalot's Avatar
      winsalot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0208
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Exclamation Add another access point? Need more signal!!!

      Hi, im kinda new to this so sorry in advance if i make any mistakes

      I have recently aquired a new conservatory and being in an old brick house i am having major trouble getting a wireless signal to it. I have the black sky netgear router upstairs in my house ethernet-ly plugged into an ageing xp machine so moving the actual router is a no no for me. However i also have a non sky netgear dg834gt lying around from an old provider. The main problem is that in my conservatory i have my PS3 and the connection is so terrible it drops out every 5 mins (not good for gaming AT all). Also downstairs, next door to the conservatory, i also have another telephone line.

      SO. Am i able to use my other old router (dg834gt) from a past ISP to plug into the telephone line downstairs and extend my wireless signal? i have spent ages over the past few days google-ing this and that yet i cant find anything.

      Thanks in advance.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Add another access point? Need more signal!!!

      No, but you could move your existing router when gaming and move it back when surfing.

    4. #3
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Add another access point? Need more signal!!!

      Better still get a couple of homeplugs, you can get them with wireless extenders built in but I would suggest you use the wired side when you are gaming, wireless is rubbish compared to wired.

      Cost about 40 for a pair and you could even use them in the shed if it had mains

    5. #4
      DerekDomino's Avatar
      DerekDomino is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01608
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Add another access point? Need more signal!!!

      You probably can do what you want but you'll need to become a bit of a network expert.

      You need to turn the router into a hub so look for settings about putting it hub or bridge mode. If not, give it a static ip address and turn dhcp off. Go to the sky router and put the netgear's IP address in as a reserved address to stop it anything else taking it by accident. Give the netgear router the same security settings and network name as the Sky router and it should all work together.

      There's a lot more to it and I can't be too specific as it depends on your netgear and it's firmware etc etc. Smithy's suggestion about the homeplugs is an excellent one for an easy life.

      I live a stone house so I have four routers dotted about, wired and wireless and yes, it is a nightmare when something goes wrong.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Add another access point? Need more signal!!!

      You need to turn the router into a hub so look for settings about putting it hub or bridge mode.
      Unfortunately the Sky firmware does not allow this

      Homeplugs are the answer, especially for gaming.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      DerekDomino's Avatar
      DerekDomino is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01608
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Add another access point? Need more signal!!!

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Unfortunately the Sky firmware does not allow this
      I was referring to the netgear router

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Add another access point? Need more signal!!!

      I was referring to the netgear router
      If you have managed to connect another router to the Sky one wirelessly, could you expand on how you did it. There are a lot of members on the forum who would like to do this, so your input would be much appreciated.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION