Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 15 of 15

    Vista Unable to Find Sagem Wireless Network

    This is a discussion on Vista Unable to Find Sagem Wireless Network within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I don't know why it is just showing as Local, but it may fix itself. You could have a look ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Vista Unable to Find Sagem Wireless Network

      I don't know why it is just showing as Local, but it may fix itself. You could have a look in the Network Centre and make sure you are set up for a Private network. I doubt if being set for Public would make any difference, but you never know. You may find that booting your Laptop sorts it out.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      sim51's Avatar
      sim51 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Vista Unable to Find Sagem Wireless Network

      Hi everyone -

      This is my first post on here but I am having the exact same problem that ChrisDeston was having. I have done the master reset and the IP Manual setting change that 'Isitme' suggested but still nothing. I have to connect using a ethernet cable.
      I've had this problem for a year now because when it happened the first time and I rang Sky they didn't have a clue and I was just grateful to have the internet.
      My laptop works fine at my parents house they use BT Homehub and at my friends house who has Sky boradband. When my friend brought his laptop round to mine he could not connect to my internet either??? I'm starting to think that this is a problem with the modem/router.

      Thanks

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Vista Unable to Find Sagem Wireless Network

      The first thing to try is turning off the wireless security in the router and while you are there, check that the wireless is enabled, it is set to broadcast the SSID and wireless isolation is not ticked. Try to connect. If it does it means your security is wrong, if it doesn't, post back with the error you get.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      sim51's Avatar
      sim51 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Vista Unable to Find Sagem Wireless Network

      Hi, how do I access the router? and check the security stuff?

    6. #15
      sim51's Avatar
      sim51 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Vista Unable to Find Sagem Wireless Network

      Hi I've managed to get to that sky router page and everything is fine with the SSID and the isolation buttion is not ticked but still not finding it. I've turned the security off and still nothing???

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION