Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 15 of 15

    got new computer cannot get sky connected

    This is a discussion on got new computer cannot get sky connected within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; k home plugs have arrived and still connection!!!!!!!!!! On website I ordered homeplugs from they say suitable for windows vista ...

    1. #11
      al_nut's Avatar
      al_nut is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      watford
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: got new computer cannot get sky connected

      k home plugs have arrived and still connection!!!!!!!!!!

      On website I ordered homeplugs from they say suitable for windows vista get them here and say for windows xp, windows 2000 and vista 32 bit!!!!! Does this mean no good for 64bit vista???


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: got new computer cannot get sky connected

      well, that's not their fault!!

      anyway, you can still install 32-bit software on Vista 64-bit...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #13
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: got new computer cannot get sky connected

      apparently, this is for Vista 32 and 64-bit, and says to run as an administrator...

      http://www.solwiseforum.co.uk/downlo...tup_090707.zip
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: got new computer cannot get sky connected

      Do you actually need to install any software? In the couple of systems I have set up it was just a case of plugging in connecting to the router and PC and it ran. After all you are just replacing a bit of ethernet wire with the power circuit. There was software available for some File transfer program and for enabling a password, but his is not really needed.

      In flats with a shared electric meter you should set up a password.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      al_nut's Avatar
      al_nut is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      watford
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: got new computer cannot get sky connected

      Hi thanks all I'm now connected left the computer on over night and homeplugs plugged in and voila its working now!!!!

      Aint' it fast!!!!

      Al

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION