Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Wep/wpa

    This is a discussion on Wep/wpa within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; The Netgear router which came with our Sky Broadband is set up with WEP but, as this is not as ...

    1. #1
      janeyanne's Avatar
      janeyanne is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01274
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Wep/wpa

      The Netgear router which came with our Sky Broadband is set up with WEP but, as this is not as secure as WPA/WPA2, it is possible to change this - and, if so, how, please?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      UseLess's Avatar
      UseLess is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Demon
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD & Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Location
      North East UK
      Posts
      248
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Wep/wpa

      Greetings,

      Open a browser and enter:

      http://192.168.0.1

      into the address and then enter:

      admin
      sky

      for the username/password and from there click the link for 'Wireless settings' and then change the security settings to your liking.
      Quote:
      Life is like a toilet roll, the closer you get to the end the faster it goes....

      SkyUser Pinger | Password Generator | Test Socket

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Wep/wpa

      The Netgear router which came with our Sky Broadband is set up with WEP
      This is unusual. Sky default is to send routers out with WPA as default with the Key printed on the card and on the router label. If yours is set up for WEP there is a good chance it is a 'second user'.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Wep/wpa

      Or there has been issues on the wireless previously for this user and they settings have been changed to help them. Unless someone has messed up all routers go out WPA enabled by default.

    6. #5
      janeyanne's Avatar
      janeyanne is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01274
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wep/wpa

      Mmmm.. that rings a distant bell!

      When we first went over to Sky Broadband and got the router, we had issues with connection which, for some reason was caused by the McAfee installation.

      It is possible that customer service had us change to WEP to try and connect.
      In fact, I took off the McAfee completely and reinstalled it - this solved the problem.
      Maybe that is why we are not on WPA by default.

      Is it possible to change this now - do I just have to check the WPA box? Will I need a different password to connect my laptop?

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Wep/wpa

      Just tick the box for WPA and enter a password. It is more secure to use one of your own making, rather than the default. The Key must be from 8 to 63 ASCII characters and you will have to enter this on your laptop.

      The default key can be returned, should you want to, by resetting the router by pushing a biro in the reset hole at the rear and holding it there until the lights flash. As mentioned it is also printed on the router label.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      janeyanne's Avatar
      janeyanne is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01274
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wep/wpa

      Thanks. I will try it and let you know how I get on.

    9. #8
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Wep/wpa

      As above just put a tick back into WPA-PSK and the default key should pop up in the box, if not just set your own and click the apply button. If your laptop has issues with WPA you will have problems getting onto the wireless, if not it will ask for the key and you just type it in.

    10. #9
      janeyanne's Avatar
      janeyanne is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01274
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wep/wpa

      Thanks to everyone for their help!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION