Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Wireless WILL NOT WORK!!!!

    This is a discussion on Wireless WILL NOT WORK!!!! within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hey everyone i'm new joined this forum because the new sky router we got is really getting on my nerves. ...

    1. #1
      jamiew23's Avatar
      jamiew23 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Angry Wireless WILL NOT WORK!!!!

      Hey everyone i'm new joined this forum because the new sky router we got is really getting on my nerves.

      We got connected to sky broadband yesterday. I set it up to my pc using the wires and it worked brilliantly.

      We then moved on to setting up the wireless on my brothers computer just in the next room to me.

      As we had the BT Homehub before we had Sky we knew that his PC works with the routers.

      After what feels like hundreds of attempts we cannot get it to work!!!

      We've turned off security and everything.

      When the router is set to normal factory settings me brothers pc will find the Router and we will click connect enter the code and then it will not get any further than acquiring network address. We know the code we entered it correct and is in caps.

      What's wrong???

      I'm not impressed with sky at all.

      I've also tried to set up the Wii to the router and no success. Does the same thing as my brothers pc. Finds the connection, the right code is entered by won't connect. We've got an Xbox 360 to do too :S

      Help please


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Wireless WILL NOT WORK!!!!

      so don't use it as it's useless!!!

      you've made sure you have entered the key as 8 CAPITAL LETTERS, no numbers/lower case...

      failing that, get homeplugs instead...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      jamiew23's Avatar
      jamiew23 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless WILL NOT WORK!!!!

      Well i don't want to cash out on another router. We've only just changed over.

      I'm sure the code was correct. We've done it 10 times over!

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Wireless WILL NOT WORK!!!!

      if you're using Vista you'll need to remove ANY entries listed in 'Manage Wireless Networks' in Network & Sharing Center as otherwise it'll never connect...you can also display characters when typing the key to so do it...

      and homeplugs aren't a router...google it and you'll see...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Wireless WILL NOT WORK!!!!

      you could always move onto using WPA-PSK as that would mean you would make up the encryption key yourself as a password and wouldn't have to use the default one.

      Although as IANTE has said a lot of people are ditching wireless in favour of powerline homeplugs which allows ethernet signals to go thorugh the house's electrical wires.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    7. #6
      jamiew23's Avatar
      jamiew23 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless WILL NOT WORK!!!!

      I'm using WPA-PSK now and have tried using my own password with it.

      We've tried using WEP too as our old BT Homehub was WEP 64bit but still nothing.

      We're both running on windows XP

    8. #7
      FelixTCat's Avatar
      FelixTCat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Tilehurst
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Reading
      Posts
      823
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts

      Re: Wireless WILL NOT WORK!!!!

      Make sure that your firewall will allow you to connect to the range of IP addresses 192.168.0.1. - 192.168.0.9 as a minimum.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Wireless WILL NOT WORK!!!!

      Have you removed all mention of BT from the PC including the wireless manager? Look in the Add/Remove list(Programs and Features in Vista) uninstall everything connected to BT. In Vista delete any existing wireless networks. Make sure you have the latest manufacturers drivers for the wireless adapter.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION