Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Forced to connect at 10Mbps

    This is a discussion on Forced to connect at 10Mbps within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Have recently invested in a couple more PC's around the house. A laptop and a desktop, both Acer's and both ...

    1. #1
      railfrog's Avatar
      railfrog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMCHD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ER115
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      123
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Forced to connect at 10Mbps

      Have recently invested in a couple more PC's around the house.
      A laptop and a desktop, both Acer's and both bought from comet.
      Got the laptop hooked up wireless with no problems, but could not get the desktop to connect to the router. The port light on the router where it was plugged in would blink on and off at a steady rate.
      Both new PC's have vista home premium, and router is Netgear DG834GT.
      Went on a couple of forums and eventually ( after nearly commiting suicide ) got the following answer...

      "Have seen before where the PC and router can not decide on a speed to operate at, try forcing the network adaptor to use 10Mbps or 100Mbps and see if it then connects."

      Used the 10Mbps full duplex setting and it connected first time ( yoohoo ). Have tried the 100Mbps and no joy. However would like it to connect to router at a higher speed, either by the 100Mbps setting or the auto config.

      Anyone have any ideas on this one?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Forced to connect at 10Mbps

      are you sharing files across the PCs?

      If not then 10Mbs is fine as you are on Mid so the fastest you would ever receive data off the net is 8Mbs.

    4. #3
      railfrog's Avatar
      railfrog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMCHD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ER115
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      123
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Forced to connect at 10Mbps

      Will be setting up a home network, so yes to the sharing of files.

      Am either on mid or connect ( sorry forgotten which one ). Am paying either 5 or 10 a month.

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Forced to connect at 10Mbps

      Could possibly be the drivers for the network card, or a lead issue.

      Try downloading any newer drivers from Acer's website possibly? Or another cable if possible.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Forced to connect at 10Mbps





      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      railfrog's Avatar
      railfrog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMCHD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ER115
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      123
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Forced to connect at 10Mbps

      Have tried the drivers from Acer site and message is that i am already using the most up to date drivers.

      Have also tried a few different cables.

      Is that the stats from the router?

    8. #7
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Forced to connect at 10Mbps

      Yes.

      I know its stating the obvious, but have you tried a different port on the router?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    9. #8
      railfrog's Avatar
      railfrog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMCHD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ER115
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      123
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Forced to connect at 10Mbps

      Yes, have tried them all.

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8096 kbps 448 kbps
      Line Attenuation 9.0 db 6.0 db
      Noise Margin 15.9 db 24.0 db

    10. #9
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Forced to connect at 10Mbps

      if you connect the laptop via cable as opposed to wireless, does that connect at 100Mb?

    11. #10
      railfrog's Avatar
      railfrog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMCHD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ER115
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      123
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Forced to connect at 10Mbps

      Don't know, have not tried that.

      Will give that a go .

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION