Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 22

    Cannot connect wireless through broadband

    This is a discussion on Cannot connect wireless through broadband within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I can't seem to connect to the internet via wireless, its not my laptop as i can connect to works ...

    1. #1
      Mummy Fisher's Avatar
      Mummy Fisher is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01327
      Broadband ISP: not sure
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: not sure
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Talking Cannot connect wireless through broadband

      I can't seem to connect to the internet via wireless, its not my laptop as i can connect to works wireless and Macy D's. It will connect once and display my homepage but everytime I try to browse another page it goes to Access: local only. I have been having trouble connecting through the ethernet cable the message being the same, it connects probably 2 times out of 10 and its ecome very tiresome!! I have called sky about 15 times and have been taken through the same steps, checking wireles setup through 192. etc but still to no avail, I cannot seem to get through to anyone who knows what I am trying to explain.
      Can anyone give any advice please thank you


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      re: Cannot connect wireless through broadband

      Have you changed channel on the router? How many wireless networks can you see in your area? If it's not a sky supplied wireless adaptor there is very limited support that can be offered for wireless issues unless it can be proben that the router is at fault. Do you have a black or white router and what channel are you on?
      If you have an issue on ethernet (yellow cable) then you will have more issues on the wireless. Did you tell the tier one agent you are having intermittant connection to the router on ethernet? It needs to be resolved on the ethernet connection first before wireless can be sorted.

    4. #3
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,692
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Cannot connect wireless through broadband

      The problem is almost certainly concerned with your computers setup. If you have the same problem with LAN and WiFi connections I think you need to look at how your access is configured. The fact that it connects at work suggests it isn't set up for a Home Network as the two are often very different. Until you can get the LAN connection working 100% its pointless trying WiFi as this only adds another layer of complication.

      To offer any help we'd need to know more about your computer (OS, result of running ipconfig and so on).

    5. #4
      Mummy Fisher's Avatar
      Mummy Fisher is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01327
      Broadband ISP: not sure
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: not sure
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cannot connect wireless through broadband

      I have changed the channel on the router, and back again, there are about 5 wireless routers in my area, I've renamed mine so it doesn't keep trying to connect to another similar name, my router is black and its on channel at the mo, the ethernet cable connection worked great for months untill a few weeks ago when it was going 'patchy', but it has connected everytime the last 3 days.
      I'm on Vista, if you could help I will get you details if you wouldn't mind telling me how
      xx

    6. #5
      Mummy Fisher's Avatar
      Mummy Fisher is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01327
      Broadband ISP: not sure
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: not sure
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cannot connect wireless through broadband

      I'm also not sure if I have a netgear V1 as it only says netgear on the router

    7. #6
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,692
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Cannot connect wireless through broadband

      It sounds like a Netgear v2 router. V1 was White!

      Lets start off with ipconfig. It tells us about your connections. Click on the Vista Start button (lower left with Windows symbol). Then Click on Run (on mine its just above the OFF button). This will give you a black window. Type in the window:

      ipconfig /all (note gap after ipconfig)

      This will show you lots of information. Copy this by going to the symbol top left of the window, click and pick edit/select all, then press CTRL/C. This will copy the text. Now go to the reply window in this post and press CTRL/V which should paste the text to the window. Add any comments and post again.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Cannot connect wireless through broadband

      Then Click on Run (on mine its just above the OFF button). This will give you a black window.
      This will give you the Run box. For the Command Prompt click Start or press the Windows key and type cmd, click the icon that appears at the top.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      Mummy Fisher's Avatar
      Mummy Fisher is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01327
      Broadband ISP: not sure
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: not sure
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cannot connect wireless through broadband

      Hi thanks for your help

      Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
      Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

      C:\Users\Mummy>ipconfig /all

      Windows IP Configuration

      Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mummys_computer
      Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
      Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
      IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
      WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

      Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

      Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
      Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
      Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VIA Technologies USB Wireless LAN Adapter

      Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-12-7B-30-B3-C3
      DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
      Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

      Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

      Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
      Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8168B/8111B Family PCI-E Gigab
      it Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0)
      Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-19-21-CE-3D-52
      DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
      Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
      Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::cd1c:e2cb:efe5:dc11%8(Preferred)
      IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.3(Preferred)
      Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
      Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 14 September 2008 12:49:29
      Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 15 September 2008 17:42:58
      Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
      DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
      DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 134224161
      DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
      NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

      Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

      Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
      Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{31472FEE-63D2-40FB-90FE-31864DF61
      08E}
      Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
      DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
      Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
      Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
      NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

      Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

      Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
      Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
      Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
      Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
      DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
      Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

      Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

      Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
      Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{712817D0-4609-4A0E-A798-7B3CDC96B
      3D7}
      Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
      DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
      Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
      Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5efe:192.168.0.3%12(Preferred)
      Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
      DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
      NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

      C:\Users\Mummy>

    10. #9
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Cannot connect wireless through broadband

      Is that with the yellow cable in? We need to see what is going on with that side of the connection first to say what may be happening with the wireless.

    11. #10
      Mummy Fisher's Avatar
      Mummy Fisher is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01327
      Broadband ISP: not sure
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: not sure
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cannot connect wireless through broadband

      Yes thats with the cable in

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION