Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Connecting 2 devices to wireless rouer - i cocked something up

    This is a discussion on Connecting 2 devices to wireless rouer - i cocked something up within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi got sky BB with wireless router, worked fine for 18 months but yesterday i tried to connect a second ...

    1. #1
      ecmiller72's Avatar
      ecmiller72 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Connecting 2 devices to wireless rouer - i cocked something up

      Hi
      got sky BB with wireless router, worked fine for 18 months
      but yesterday i tried to connect a second laptop to the router and somehow i have lost connection in both machines - although i can still manually connect via the LAN

      I tried inputting the network on the new laptop (asus eee) and it didnt work although it did pick up the signal of the router. I then tried one of the 4 network key passwords i generated when first installing. didnt work, same when i tried the others

      then i tried to follow the instructions from the sticky here by accessing the 192...webpage

      somehow my fiddling has lost wireless connection on my original, i tried to add a new device but think i have done something wrong

      anyway is there a way to reset and go back to the start ?
      i have tried unplugging the router and using the reset button but no luck

      at present both laptops see the router but cannot connect

      any help much appreciated


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Connecting 2 devices to wireless rouer - i cocked something up

      if you hold in the reset button for 10 seconds and release, the router will revert to the default WPA key on the bottom of the router...you might need to change this if the Eee uses WEP but you should be able to get into the router pages and change things about...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Connecting 2 devices to wireless rouer - i cocked something up

      i have tried unplugging the router and using the reset button but no luck
      Remember if you want to reset it, the router must be powered up.

      When you reset the router it will return to WPA security by default. Your mention of 4 phrases seems to imply you are using WEP. Tick the button to disable Security all together, until you get your machines to connect. Then you can re-enable it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      ecmiller72's Avatar
      ecmiller72 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting 2 devices to wireless rouer - i cocked something up

      many thanks for the advice
      the reset and inserting the original network key has got the wireless back on my original laptop - great
      but i still cant connect the eee wirelessly
      although bizarrely my wife got it working via sky whilst i was trying to fix my laptop

      do i not need a unique code to connect the eee ?
      or is it the same network key ?

      the original laptop is connected by WPA
      should i connect the eee by WPA or WEP (afraid these dont mean anything to me?)

      the four code were generated using wep from the router webpage
      although iam not using them for my original laptop

      iam sure this is probably easy and iam just wandering around in the dark..

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Connecting 2 devices to wireless rouer - i cocked something up

      The default code should work OK. If the router is set for WPA the eee will use the same. If your laptop supports WPA you would be better forgetting about WEP all together, it is not nearly as secure. The Asus definately supports WPA.

      Is your eee the Linux or XP version, not that it should make much difference, as both support WPA, only the connection manager will be different.

      Check that your machine is set to 'Obtain an IP address automatically'. Unless you have changed it, it should be set to this by default.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Connecting 2 devices to wireless rouer - i cocked something up

      Linux

      i have a new linux asus eee
      He gave that in another thread but not in here

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Connecting 2 devices to wireless rouer - i cocked something up

      Two threads on the same subject never helps.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      ecmiller72's Avatar
      ecmiller72 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting 2 devices to wireless rouer - i cocked something up

      apologies for 2 posts
      wont do again
      iam still havingprobs co nnecting both mach ines wirelessly
      (not used to the eee keyboard yet)
      even if i disable security i cant connect
      if i access 192.etc from m y other laptop it immediately loses the connection
      cant see where iam going wrong

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Connecting 2 devices to wireless rouer - i cocked something up

      It would be better if a Mod closed this thread, trying to help out with two threads on the same subject just causes confusion and wastes time.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION