Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 19

    Broadband has been working fine, until now.

    This is a discussion on Broadband has been working fine, until now. within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hey all, yesterday afternoon our sky broadband suddenly started to play up, it can barely hold a connection (i am ...

    1. #1
      jiggerjay's Avatar
      jiggerjay is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Broadband has been working fine, until now.

      Hey all,

      yesterday afternoon our sky broadband suddenly started to play up, it can barely hold a connection (i am connected to the router via an ethernet cable and have been for many months) i am not sure if this is a result of DLM as i read about on another section, but the speeds are not consistant, and we are lucky if we can get the internet for longer than 10 minutes with out the router going through the "negotiating, connecting, connected phases" the speeds it connects to vary from 1mb to 15mb, however speedtest.net tells me that its usually about 1.5mb when its on now.

      current stats as of typing this,

      ADSL Firmware Version A2pB023b.d20e
      Modem Status Connected
      DownStream Connection Speed 6041 kbps
      UpStream Connection Speed 457 kbps

      i am doing a virus/spyware check at the moment but i am almost positive its not a software problem.

      settings wise nothing has changed at all in terms on router settings, as i am the only one with access to them, i tried a reboot of the router, and restarted the pc but to no avail.

      Edit* we are on the broadband max package, we have been on for about 18 months.

      any help will be most appreciated.
      Last edited by jiggerjay; 16-08-08 at 01:27 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Broadband has been working fine, until now.

      how are you set up? if you have a test socket please try there...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      jiggerjay's Avatar
      jiggerjay is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband has been working fine, until now.

      sorry but what do you mean test socket?

    5. #4
      jiggerjay's Avatar
      jiggerjay is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband has been working fine, until now.

      i am set up with the router being plugged into the phone downstairs which is right next to the pc which is calbled to the router, my 360 runs on it wirelessly, but only when its working atm.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broadband has been working fine, until now.

      I think before you do too much, phone Sky and ask them if your line is on DLM. You stats from the router would also be useful as these can show what you should be getting. Press the Statistics button on the router, copy and paste here.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      jiggerjay's Avatar
      jiggerjay is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband has been working fine, until now.

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I think before you do too much, phone Sky and ask them if your line is on DLM. You stats from the router would also be useful as these can show what you should be getting. Press the Statistics button on the router, copy and paste here.
      System Up Time 00:04:13
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 1915 2039 0 2895 11067 00:02:34
      LAN 10M/100M 2432 2217 0 7552 2113 00:04:10
      WLAN 11M/54M 47 0 0 64 0 00:04:02

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5514 kbps 464 kbps
      Line Attenuation 32.5 db 38.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.3 db 9.5 db

      what number do i need to ring them? I just had to cut the power to the house to fix a light, it took about 10 minutes for my router to finally give me an ip address, atm its on 4mb, eventhough before yesterday we were on 16mb

      and i did test it on the other ports on the router to no avail.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broadband has been working fine, until now.

      Broadband support = 08442 410 515

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      jiggerjay's Avatar
      jiggerjay is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband has been working fine, until now.

      cheers, i will give them a call on monday if it has not corrected itself bythen.

    10. #9
      jiggerjay's Avatar
      jiggerjay is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband has been working fine, until now.

      sorry for reposting in the thread again, but does anyone have an ideas? this is driving me insane now, its like every 10 minutes of internet i can get i will get disconnected for 10 minutes, i will keep refreshing the netgear router page which will change from "connected" to negotiating, to connecting, then my ip address will take 5 minutes to come through only for it to be dropped in 10 minutes.

      any suggestions?

    11. #10
      malc-c's Avatar
      malc-c is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Location
      Stevenage
      Posts
      148
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband has been working fine, until now.

      Have you tried removing the lower face plate from the front of your master socket and connecting the router directly to the test socket ?

      Could also try replacing the filter.
      Cheers


      Malcolm
      www.micro-heli.co.uk


     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION