Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    "Acquiring Network Address" but never does...

    This is a discussion on "Acquiring Network Address" but never does... within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; We have just replaced our BT router with Sky and is working perfectly on this computer but my upstairs computer ...

    1. #1
      chaz100's Avatar
      chaz100 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      "Acquiring Network Address" but never does...

      We have just replaced our BT router with Sky and is working perfectly on this computer but my upstairs computer that previously worked fine (uses a Belkin G+ Wireless adapter) cannot connect to the internet through the network and just stops at "Acquiring IP address." I have entered the key in correctly in caps with no numbers, but it still doesn't work.

      Sorry for my lack of knowledge, but could someone help?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: "Acquiring Network Address" but never does...

      Are you sure you used all caps and no numbers? It's easy to make a mistake while typing it in. It could also mean a low signal strength or channel issue so changing channel on the router would be a good start, put it into 11 or 13.

    4. #3
      chaz100's Avatar
      chaz100 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: "Acquiring Network Address" but never does...

      Thank you so much! The change of channel fixed the problem completely!

      Thanks again!

    5. #4
      chaz100's Avatar
      chaz100 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: "Acquiring Network Address" but never does...

      And now the problem has started again...I can connect, but sometimes it will just disconnect and revert back to it's "acquiring network address" status, which will only go away after restarting the computer and waiting for hours...

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: "Acquiring Network Address" but never does...

      Someone nearby has probably started using the Channel you were on. Try going through the channels till you find a good one. This is the problem with wireless, especially if someone nearby has a more powerful router.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: "Acquiring Network Address" but never does...

      And doesn't bother checking if people around them are already set on channels. I've had to change channels twice recently due to people manually setting channels that are already showing in use by other people. Ignorant gits.

    8. #7
      dsldude's Avatar
      dsldude is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      295
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: "Acquiring Network Address" but never does...

      You give Jo Public too much credit Paul
      most of them think channels are somthing
      on the tv.

    9. #8
      emmah6981's Avatar
      emmah6981 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: "Acquiring Network Address" but never does...

      Sorry to be a complete bimbo, but I am having the same problem using a BT wireless adapter. How do I change the channel on the Sky router?
      Thanks

    10. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: "Acquiring Network Address" but never does...

      you have to log into the router and go into the settings...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: "Acquiring Network Address" but never does...

      1. Click HERE
      2. Put in admin for the username and sky for the password.
      3. Click the link for wireless settings.
      4. Use the dropdown box to select a new channel.
      5. Remember to click apply after making the changes.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION