Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    using two routers!!!

    This is a discussion on using two routers!!! within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; hello, i've asked for you super help before so here i am again. I want to use to netgears to ...

    1. #1
      maw's Avatar
      maw
      maw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: canterbury
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      using two routers!!!

      hello, i've asked for you super help before so here i am again. I want to use to netgears to make the wireless signal in the house a bit better, i have one upstairs (the new black netgear) which is hooked upstairs to the main pc and i want to put my own netgear GT down stairs but im not sure how to go about it. is it possible to do this and what settings etc would i need ??? thanks in advance.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      re: using two routers!!!

      Worth looking on the Netgear user forum for information on using a wireless router as an access point. Click here: Wireless router as access point/switch - NETGEAR Forums

      I think you connect the second router to the first (the internet connected router) by the longest ethernet cable you can find and then turn off DHCP and set the second router to a fixed IP address different from the first router's address (usually 192.168.0.1).

    4. #3
      maw's Avatar
      maw
      maw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: canterbury
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: using two routers!!!

      uhmmm, there is no way to hook them together as they are so far apart but i will have a look on the netgear forums thanks for the reply.

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: using two routers!!!

      without physically linking them it can't be done...perhaps powerline adapters would be of use to you
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      Devil_Spawn's Avatar
      Devil_Spawn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      244
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: using two routers!!!

      what is the second netgear router called? it may be possible to modify its firmware and run it as a repeater

    7. #6
      Netgeezer's Avatar
      Netgeezer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      355
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: using two routers!!!

      There is a way to use a second Netgear router as a wireless repeater (WDS), but it has to be the standard Netgear with the latest firmware and not a second Sky router. It has to be within wireless range of the Sky router, and will repeat and extend the wireless signal for you.

      It is a bit of a compromise, the extra wireless hop will introduce some minor delays. Whether or not you notice those really depends upon what you use your Internet for.


      This should get you started - nice diagrams also.
      http://kbserver.netgear.com/inquira/...28#__highlight

      There is no config to be done on the Sky router, the WDS is activated on the router that is doing the repeating for you.
      Last edited by Netgeezer; 28-06-08 at 04:17 PM.
      It's not that I'm so smart, it's just that I stay with problems longer.
      [Albert Einstein]




      ADSL Nation XF-1e filter - the dogs nuts

    8. #7
      Netgeezer's Avatar
      Netgeezer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      355
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: using two routers!!!

      Upate: It appears only possible with V4 firmware DG834Gv4 Support Page
      It's not that I'm so smart, it's just that I stay with problems longer.
      [Albert Einstein]




      ADSL Nation XF-1e filter - the dogs nuts

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION