Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Help Required!

    This is a discussion on Help Required! within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi, my first post, so apologies if i have got the wrong forum. First off i am not a Sky ...

    1. #1
      PCotgrave's Avatar
      PCotgrave is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WELF
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Co.Durham
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help Required!

      Hi, my first post, so apologies if i have got the wrong forum.

      First off i am not a Sky Broadband user, and have BT Broadband Option 3. I connect at a minimum of 6.4mb download, 340 kbps upload using the BT Home Hub. I've had my fair share of problems, 64 calls to BT in India, and 3 engineers later i have had no problems for almost a 2 years ago touch wood.

      Anyways, i really hope someone can help. I own an Xbox 360, generally connecting via a wired connection (ethernet) to my BT Hume Hub directly upstairs where my landline box is. The faceplate is a separate adsl and phone line one, not the standard faceplate. Downstairs in my living room, i have a 40" Samsung HDTV. I played effortlessly downstairs, having no problems, until i tried playing at the weekend.

      I have had Sky + installed around 1 month ago, this being the only change to my setup downstairs. I play COD 4 and Fifa 08 online with friends. I attempted to play online last weekend and found that i suffered lag, for the first time ever. I use the official wireless adapter, and in the Network Settings, i get 4 green bars, an excellent connection. I have exchanged the wireless adapter for a new one, the problem still occurs, i have tried a different xbox, same applies.

      I'm now querying whether if the Sky + box or the dish is interfering with the wireless signal for my 360 which is placed alongside the Sky + box. I use a laptop which is wireless and have no problems, so am stuggling to find what is causing problems.

      Can anyone assist?

      Cheers

      PC


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NowTV 40/10 & VM 200 Gamer
      Router: Netgear R7000 with XWRT-Vortex
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,233
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 140 Times in 107 Posts

      Re: Help Required!

      have you tested the connection from within the network blade on the dashboard, to make sure that your NAT status is 'open'?

    4. #3
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Help Required!

      I would turn the Sky + off and disconnect the mains and the Sky + connection to the telephone point. (ie disconnect it)

      That would tell you for sure if it is anything to so with the Sky installation. If it is still the same, you have ruled everything out.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    5. #4
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Help Required!

      Might want to try it on ethernet too to see if its just a case of someone near you now being on wireless too and causing issues with your wireless connection.
      Where was the sky+ adaptor plugged into the telephone line? Was it plugged into a filter?

    6. #5
      PCotgrave's Avatar
      PCotgrave is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WELF
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Co.Durham
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help Required!

      Thanks for the replies,

      When testing the NAT this shows as OPEN all the time, along with having 4 green bars for the wirless connection. I thought prior to going for hardware it would be the NAT, unfortunately this wasn't.

      I'll try the disconnection of the whole system; with the contract being only a month or 2 old, i assume that this will need to be reconnected.

      The sky box lead was plugged into an extension, but there was no filter. The extension runs upstairs into the bedroom with the BT Box with the ADSL/Phone line (i think its called the NTE-5 faceplace). When i've got it connected up to the ethernet there's no problems, i've tried the wireless adapter next to the hub and don't suffer any probs.

      Ill try the above, and report back

      Thanks again

      PC

    7. #6
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Help Required!

      The sky tv adaptor needs to be on a filter at some point on the connection.

    8. #7
      PCotgrave's Avatar
      PCotgrave is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WELF
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Co.Durham
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help Required!

      Hi all, i think i may have cracked it!

      After a lot of thinking and stuff, i brought my 360 downstairs. I pulled the HD DVD out, unplugging it etc. I then noticed that my rather large Samsung Home Theatre Bass speaker was quite close to the glass tv stand i have everything setup on. I pushed it back and then i setup my 360 about 4 inches away from the Sky + box. I then powered up, and went online.

      Touch wood its back to normal. It could be the answer i suppose, after me blaming the sky + box. I never actually thought of the bass speaker, but i'm sure if iirc that it emits something. I read on my 5.1 system upstairs that it isn't protected like the satellite speakers are. I bet the missus has moved it when dusting behind the telly. I've since put my HD DVD player back ontop of my 360 and it still works as per the norm.

      If it doesn't continue to work, i'll repost, but hopefully i can help answer questions rather than post them from now on.

      Many Thanks for all and everyone who replied.

      Cheers

      PC

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION