Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
    Results 31 to 40 of 40

    Help!!help!! Help!!

    This is a discussion on Help!!help!! Help!! within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; OK, try this. Open your Network settings, right click the icon for your WiFii adapter and select properties. Highlight the ...

    1. #31
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help!!help!! Help!!

      OK, try this. Open your Network settings, right click the icon for your WiFii adapter and select properties. Highlight the Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) and click the Properties button. Tick the button next to 'Use this IP address' and type in-
      IP Address... 192.168.0.7
      Subnet.......255.255.255.0
      Gateway......192.168.0.1

      Preferred server...208.67.222.222

      Secondary server.208.67.220.220

      Switch your router off and then on again, see is you can connect.

      The Key is printed on the router and consists of 8 capital letter, something like IRFBEFGK. When you re-enable security on the router you will have to type/paste this into the adapters box for the pasword.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      millijack's Avatar
      millijack is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01444
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help!!help!! Help!!

      Hi
      I have followed the above instructions but still unable to connect? Am i being really thick or do i have a major problem?

    4. #33
      millijack's Avatar
      millijack is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01444
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help!!help!! Help!!

      **I Have just re-set the router and i am now connected on the wireless network**

      A massive thanks to Isitme......

      Now back to the laptop (this is running on Vista) ..it can see the wireless connection but states "The settings saved on this computer for the network do not match the requirements of the network" Any suggestions?

    5. #34
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help!!help!! Help!!

      Go to the Control Panel, Network and Sharing Centre and first check that it is set to a Private network. If it is not click customize and select Private, also check that Network discovery is ON.

      Now in the Left panel, click Set up a Connection or Network. In the next Pane select 'Connect to the Internet' and follow the Wizard through.

      If this does not get you on try the 'Connect to a network' link in the same left pane, this should find your wireless connection.

      As it is a laptop and likely to be used on another network, you want to leave it to find the IP Automatically. However being Vista, you can do much the same as you did with the XP PC and still leave that option. Clicking Manage Network Connections on the same left pane will take you to the adapter page, right click, select Properties and highlight Internet Protocol Version 4. Leave the first page as it is and click the 'Alternate Configuration' tab, then select 'User Configured' Fill in the boxes the same as you did for XP, except that the IP Address will be 192.168.0.8. Leave the WINS boxes empty.

      While you are at the Properties page, untick Internet Protocol Version 6. This is not required at present in UK and is known to cause problems.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #35
      millijack's Avatar
      millijack is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01444
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help!!help!! Help!!

      Isitme... thanks for your help... i have just tried the above but cannot connect...i forgot to mention that the laptop picks up three different networks (including mine) ; when i trey and connect to these two it asks me for the security key ... but when i try and connect to my network it does not allow me this option ... i am wondering whether i amended anything when we first tried to connect the lap top up ( seems like last year !!) Thanks

    7. #36
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help!!help!! Help!!

      Have you enabled the Security on the router? I don't think Vista likes connecting to unsecured networks. This may be the problem.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #37
      millijack's Avatar
      millijack is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01444
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help!!help!! Help!!

      Have disabled the firewall, still no joy at connecting...it still states "the settings saved on this computer for the network do not match the requirements of the network"

      although by hovering the mouse over this it does state " signal strength excellent" security type "wpa sk" radio type 802.11g and the SSID code... i take it this means it is compatible and they are seeing each other but not allowing me to connect?

    9. #38
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help!!help!! Help!!

      "the settings saved on this computer for the network do not match the requirements of the network"
      I think this means that Key has not been entered correctly. Could you have a look at THIS article, it explains what to do to Connect Vista. I may have missed something important which is causing the problem.

      What may be the best way is to delete all the networks you have created and start afresh. You may find that you have several. To delete them go to the Control Panel, Network and Sharing Centre and click the blue 'Customize' link. When the next pane opens click 'Merge or Delete Network locations' at the bottom then highlight and delete the entries. When you have done this, start again by clicking the 'Connect to a Network' link in the left pane.

      Remember that the SSID is not the Key, it is simply the name of the Network, the Network Key is shown on the Router and in it's Security settings.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #39
      millijack's Avatar
      millijack is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01444
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help!!help!! Help!!

      Isit me... a huge thanks... am now fully connected i think it was to do with the Internet Proctocol version 6 !!!!!!!

    11. #40
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help!!help!! Help!!

      There is a good article on wireless networking in this months(June?) PC Answers issue 185. It also has a DVD with lots of useful Network tools and is well worth the cover price. It might not be on the stands yet, but you would do well to pick up a copy for future reference.

      Glad your finally fixed.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION