Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    DG934G Wireless heartache

    This is a discussion on DG934G Wireless heartache within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I have a new DG934G router, having just switched from Plusnet to Sky BB I'm satisfied about the service so ...

    1. #1
      nashslash's Avatar
      nashslash is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      DG934G Wireless heartache

      I have a new DG934G router, having just switched from Plusnet to Sky BB I'm satisfied about the service so far. My problem however is .

      I have a D-Link DSM 330 wireless HD streamer and for some reason it cant connect via wireless to the router. Hard wired is fine, but I didnt really want to run cables kinda defeats the object...I have even turned off all security (WPA WEP) in the router.

      It sees the routers SSID, I click connect, enter the WEP key if required, but then it says it cant connect.

      I use a wireless laptop and an additional PC on wireless and these both connect and work fine. I'm just wondering if there's a compatibility issue with the DSM and the DG934G. But after reading the forums it appears that there are a lot of wireless problems with the DG934G. I never had any problems while using my old Draytek 2600G router.

      Any suggestions?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      boab2791's Avatar
      boab2791 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lennoxtown (WSLEX)
      Broadband ISP: Talk Talk
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Milton Of Campsie
      Posts
      206
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DG934G Wireless heartache

      The default Wireless Security option on the router is set at WPA, make sure on your D-Link device you are providing the WPA key in the correct box as WEP is different.

    4. #3
      nashslash's Avatar
      nashslash is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DG934G Wireless heartache

      Both are set to either WEP or WPA I have even disabled the security totally and it still fails to connect.

    5. #4
      Devil_Spawn's Avatar
      Devil_Spawn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      244
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DG934G Wireless heartache

      have you tried setting up a static/fixed ip instead of dhcp?

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: DG934G Wireless heartache

      It may not be the most elegant solution but basically if you connect your Draytek 2600G router to the Netgear by ethernet and turn off the Netgear's wireless, it should solve your problem. There may be a few more tweaks with the settings, but it can be done.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      nashslash's Avatar
      nashslash is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DG934G Wireless heartache

      Until an update for either the V2 router or the DSM 330 I've done the easiest thing and slung a cable down under the carpet.

      Wireless huh?

    8. #7
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: DG934G Wireless heartache

      Until an update for either the V2
      if thats anything like the FW update for the V1 it should aruond...2012

    9. #8
      tester2's Avatar
      tester2 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DG934G Wireless heartache

      Have you tried changing the wireless channel in the router?
      Since it sees the ssid but then will not connect even with encryption off sounds like a channel issue.
      Also make sure if you have cordless phones in the house the base is as far away as possible from the router.

    10. #9
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: DG934G Wireless heartache

      as mentioned, it sounds like maybe an IP conflict of some form. Has the box got a static IP address in it (perhaps a 192.168.1.x address as opposed to a 192.168.0.x address).

      I had a similar problem when i changed from a linksys router to the sky router as the linksys used the ranges 192.168.1.x and the netgear 192.168.0.x

      Alternatively have you got MAC address filtering switched on (the LAN and Wireless adapters will have different MAC addresses and can also be assigned different IPs, so it maybe that you'd previously set up either a static address or mac filtering on the wireless part but never touched the LAN part which is why the LAN worls and wireless doesn't).

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION