Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Sagem invisible on laptop

    This is a discussion on Sagem invisible on laptop within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi I have just set up sky and installed the Black Sagem on my Pc running XP. that is fine ...

    1. #1
      Dunromin's Avatar
      Dunromin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01726
      Broadband ISP: Sky See Speak
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sagem invisible on laptop

      Hi
      I have just set up sky and installed the Black Sagem on my Pc running XP. that is fine but i cannot see this modem on my laptop.
      I am using a Belkin G+MIMO USB adapter. and the laptop is next to the pc so nothing is in the way.
      The usb is picking up the neighbours home hub fine.
      now this was working fine with my old ISP so there are no probs there.

      Someone mentioned checking that SSID was visible on the router. But not sure where to look on this new system.

      Any help would be greatly recieved.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      J3OEF's Avatar
      J3OEF is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem invisible on laptop

      i am also having similar issues so help would be great

    4. #3
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Sagem invisible on laptop

      By default from factory the SSID is broadcast on the router, you may need to get into the router settings page via ethernet cable (go to 192.168.0.1, user name admin, password sky) and check the wireless settings, changing channel may help and taking it out of auto may too.

    5. #4
      Dunromin's Avatar
      Dunromin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01726
      Broadband ISP: Sky See Speak
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem invisible on laptop

      J3oef
      Have sorted it out.
      Now if you have a Black Sagem go into your router settings page via ethernet cable (go to 192.168.0.1, user name admin, password sky)

      Set up
      Wireless Station Access List (then click) Setup Access List

      on the bottom of your USB device there should be a MAC code 12 digits/numbers. enter them in (Add New Station Manually) dont forger to add :::: after every second digit.
      Done
      all you have to do now is enter your Network Key on the laptop.

      Job Done.

    6. #5
      J3OEF's Avatar
      J3OEF is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem invisible on laptop

      do this on which computer? the ones i wanna connect wirelessly?

      rang sky tech and they said they will send me a new router as it seems there is a problem with this one going off what i told them and how i can see the router on the other computers but just cant connect but can connect to a belkin router plugged into the sky one

    7. #6
      Dunromin's Avatar
      Dunromin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01726
      Broadband ISP: Sky See Speak
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem invisible on laptop

      J3OEF

      I did this on my main pc which the ethernet cable is connected to. thats the only way (i think) of accessing the modem setup.

      There is very little to do to your laptop once you put the mac code in from your USB.

    8. #7
      J3OEF's Avatar
      J3OEF is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem invisible on laptop

      that has actually worked your a genieus lol, only thing now is how do i get the mac address off the laptop card? its inbuilt

    9. #8
      moleman's Avatar
      moleman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh EAHAE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: DG834GT + TL-WR702N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      825
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 31 Times in 29 Posts

      Re: Sagem invisible on laptop

      It's probably printed on a label attached to the laptop, if not you can find out your MAC (and a lot more) with SIW | System Information for Windows

    10. #9
      J3OEF's Avatar
      J3OEF is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem invisible on laptop

      managed to find it and set it up, all running now better ring sky and tell them not to send me a new modem as its fine now. Only problem i have now is the poor download speed of 8.5kbps although browsing is fine :S

    11. #10
      Devil_Spawn's Avatar
      Devil_Spawn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      244
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem invisible on laptop

      surely just disabling the access control (which shouldnt be on by default) should work too

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION