Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 22

    Help please.

    This is a discussion on Help please. within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; There are some differences as to how vista handles wireless and security, but I think the basics should be the ...

    1. #11
      moleman's Avatar
      moleman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh EAHAE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: DG834GT + TL-WR702N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      825
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 31 Times in 29 Posts

      Re: Help please.

      There are some differences as to how vista handles wireless and security, but I think the basics should be the same. The quickest way to a command window is "windows key" and "r" (to get run command), then type cmd.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      darkside1314's Avatar
      darkside1314 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0141
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Glaschu
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help please.

      getting somewhere now with that, the way you said worked.

      but there is no result for ip or default on laptop sorry

    4. #13
      moleman's Avatar
      moleman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh EAHAE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: DG834GT + TL-WR702N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      825
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 31 Times in 29 Posts

      Re: Help please.

      Well that explains why it isn't working, but I can't remember how to get to the TCP/IP settings in vista. I assume the network adapter is showing as enabled in device manager? Is there a 3rd party firewall that may be interfering?

    5. #14
      darkside1314's Avatar
      darkside1314 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0141
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Glaschu
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help please.

      i think theres a firewall myself like but its not on the pc and defo cant find on laptop

    6. #15
      moleman's Avatar
      moleman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh EAHAE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: DG834GT + TL-WR702N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      825
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 31 Times in 29 Posts

      Re: Help please.

      O.K. I found out how to check that DHCP is set up correctly.

      Open Network Connections by clicking the Start button , clicking Control Panel, clicking Network and Sharing Center, and then clicking Manage network connections.

      Right-click the connection that you want to check, and then click Properties. If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.

      Click the Networking tab. Under "This connection uses the following items", click Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) and then click Properties.

      Verify that "Obtain an IP address automatically" is checked.

      If that is O.K. I can't think of any other reason it's not picking up an IP address so I think we may need to see if anyone else has any ideas.

    7. #16
      darkside1314's Avatar
      darkside1314 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0141
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Glaschu
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help please.

      is this on the laptop or pc?

    8. #17
      moleman's Avatar
      moleman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh EAHAE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: DG834GT + TL-WR702N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      825
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 31 Times in 29 Posts

      Re: Help please.

      On the laptop. Its obviously O.K. on the PC as you are using it.

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help please.

      Go into your Control Panel, Power Options, on the left pane click 'Choose when to turn off display'. On the next pane click 'Change advanced power settings' Expand the 'Wireless adapter settings' and set it to 'Maximum Performance' left click the setting and use the drop down box. If you are using a plugin adapter on a laptop or desktop, also expand the USB section and set it to 'Disabled'. Both of these can cause connection/disconnection problems.

      You can also check in the Network and Sharing Centre, that you are set to use a Private Network and that Network Discovery is On.

      It is always better to check your connection by ethernet, this rules out wireless problems.

      If it is running Norton or MacAfee, these have been know to cause problems, try disabling.

      Unlikely, but just in case the Windows firewall is causing the problem, go to the Control Panel>Security Settings and turn it off temporarily.

      It is annoying that Vista, which is much better optimized for broadband than XP, can still cause problems

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #19
      darkside1314's Avatar
      darkside1314 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0141
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Glaschu
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help please.

      right i tried the psp today and connected no problems with it, so must be a problem with the laptop me thinks?

    11. #20
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help please.

      ^^^^
      Both Moleman and myself have suggested this. It is difficult to give help if you do not acknowledge that you have tried the suggested 'fixes' and still failed.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION