Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 22

    98se help

    This is a discussion on 98se help within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Don't remove anything else for now, just re-install the protocol for TCP/ IP and see what happens. Man.... I thought ...

    1. #11
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: 98se help

      Don't remove anything else for now, just re-install the protocol for TCP/IP and see what happens. Man.... I thought my windows 98 days were behind me lol


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Geoff Eley's Avatar
      Geoff Eley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 020 8325
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 98se help

      looked in details, no mention of TCP/IP, although there are other components. all ticked, dial up networking etc.

    4. #13
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: 98se help

      Did you re-install communications?

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: 98se help

      I don't think 98se supports wireless networking, all settings must be handled by the adapter software. You should not have to mess about with 98se's settings.

      Do you have an ethernet adapter in the laptop? If you have, it would be better to connect with that first, then work on the wireless.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      Geoff Eley's Avatar
      Geoff Eley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 020 8325
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 98se help

      I do have an ethernet adapter, I could plug that directley into the Sky router, then what? Set up with sky disk? Probably wouldn't recognise 98se! So manual set-up?

      Jessie-Lou, have unistalled communications, now can't find on disk to re install!

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: 98se help

      Go to the Device Manager and check that the ethernet adapter is showing and properly installed. If it is, just plug it in to the router, you don't need the disk. If you have not done too much damage messing about with the settings and TCP/IP is enabled you should connect.

      If the ethernet adapter is not showing in the Device Manager, you may have to go into the BIOS to enable it. If you do, you may have to reload the drivers.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      Geoff Eley's Avatar
      Geoff Eley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 020 8325
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 98se help

      Have installed ethernet adapter,(router lights up, adapter lights up) device manager says it's working, no luck with connecting!

    9. #18
      Geoff Eley's Avatar
      Geoff Eley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 020 8325
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 98se help

      Just realised TCP/IP is not present because I can't reinstall comunications, because it's not found on the 98se disk for some reason, I have explored and searched the disk with no results, just wont find the 'rnaserv.dll' file that it says it needs to reinstall communications! Also TCP/IP is not one of the 8 parts of com's anyway! But there is dial up networking and dial up sever present

    10. #19
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: 98se help

      Go to Control Panel, then Network, open the LAN properties. Click on the Add button, then select Protocol, then TCP/IP. You might be have to put in the 98 disk. It is years since I even looked at 98, so some of this might not be quite correct.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #20
      Geoff Eley's Avatar
      Geoff Eley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 020 8325
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 98se help

      Thanks to Isitme and Jessie-Lou, can now connect, really helpful both of you, cheers, Geoff.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION