Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 26

    Ridicilous

    This is a discussion on Ridicilous within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I'm losing my net every 5 minutes, this is pathetic. Sky is awful. Support sucks, and wireless is just abysmal. ...

    1. #1
      iKettles's Avatar
      iKettles is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Ridicilous

      I'm losing my net every 5 minutes, this is pathetic. Sky is awful. Support sucks, and wireless is just abysmal. All I need to do is restart the router, wait another 5 minutes and it's gone. Any ideas? I seriously hate sky, they're ****.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Ridicilous

      Can you post your router stats so someone can try and advise you. By looking at the line attenuation, noise margin and connection speed someone may be able to tell you what is wrong.
      Last edited by eyemdee; 08-12-07 at 11:43 PM. Reason: spelling

    4. #3
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Ridicilous

      If you look round the forum you will see that alot of the time these sort of problems are not down to Sky but actually line problems and internal wiring problems etc. First step is as above to post some stats.

    5. #4
      iKettles's Avatar
      iKettles is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ridicilous

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 8849 11000 0 2067 41641 00:06:06
      LAN 10M/100M 181 84 0 57 16 00:13:55
      WLAN 11M/54M 18889 19217 0 19838 17171 00:13:45

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4032 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 47.0 db 30.0 db
      Noise Margin 12.6 db 14.0 db
      are those enough?

    6. #5
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Ridicilous

      Those stats are only 13 mins old but the SNR is down to 12.6 on a 3.5Mb downstream. Not low enough to cause a router reboot though.
      Might want to use one of the suggestions here:
      PLEASE READ FIRST: How to obtain and post router stats
      to get detailed stats from the router.
      What is the physical set up? Any extensions in use, plugged into master socket, changed filters??

    7. #6
      iKettles's Avatar
      iKettles is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ridicilous

      I have an RJ11 extension cable which is next to the wired PC downstairs, the phone is there and so is the router. I think it's plugged into the master socket, from what I can see on the phone line there is two connections and I'm plugged into the bottom one, as the top doesn't work. It's easier to explain with pictures so I'll get them soon.
      Stats:
      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 5760 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 6.9 14.0
      Attn(dB): 47.0 29.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 10.6
      Max(Kbps): 6368 1152
      Rate (Kbps): 5760 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 181(0) 25
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 181 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.0879 8.6153
      L: 1456 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 21229 21227
      SFErr: 290 0
      RS: 1443642 180429
      RSCorr: 10524 0
      RSUnCorr: 13348 0

      HEC: 213 0
      OCD: 16 0
      LCD: 2 0
      Total Cells: 4873655 0
      Data Cells: 57053 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 14 0
      SES: 13 0
      UAS: 22 0
      Total time = 6 min 32 sec
      SF = 21229
      CRC = 290
      LOS = 202
      LOF = 0
      ES = 14
      Latest 1 day time = 6 min 32 sec
      SF = 21229
      CRC = 290
      LOS = 202
      LOF = 0
      ES = 14
      Latest 15 minutes time = 6 min 32 sec
      SF = 21229
      CRC = 290
      LOS = 202
      LOF = 0
      ES = 14
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

    8. #7
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Ridicilous

      Thats looking like a line issue, please post a pic of your telephone socket connection set up to clarify the situation. Do you know how far you are from your exchange as in your last set of stats your SNR has plummeted very quickly.
      You say you are plugged into the bottom connection? Do you have two telephone sockets wired onto your line? If so one may be faulty and causing the issue. Does the telephone socket faceplate that you are plugged into have a physical line going left to right just above the fixing screws?

    9. #8
      iKettles's Avatar
      iKettles is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ridicilous

      1.6KM from the exchange, and surely it can't be a line issue if it suddenly happened? And I'm not sure about having 2 phone lines.
      Pictures:


    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Ridicilous

      It may be that you have a 2 way splitter, if you do the ADSL filter should be plugged directly into the faceplate, then any splitters plugged into the filter alongside your ADSL connection.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      iKettles's Avatar
      iKettles is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ridicilous

      Surely this should have happened since I got my broadband if that's the problem.
      So can you explain how I should arrange it? I think the splitter is from the Sky TV box.
      Just got off the phone with support, changed the channel to 06 and it seems to be working fine. If I lose it again I'll take the faceplate off and use the test socket.
      Last edited by iKettles; 09-12-07 at 03:15 PM.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION