Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 26

    Ridicilous

    This is a discussion on Ridicilous within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; The filter should be the first thing plugged into the bt box first then any thing else plugged into the ...

    1. #11
      VEG's Avatar
      VEG
      VEG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maesteg
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      142
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ridicilous

      The filter should be the first thing plugged into the bt box first then any thing else plugged into the filter.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      iKettles's Avatar
      iKettles is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ridicilous

      Can someone please be more specific. I have some kind of splitter coming from the Sky TV box and then an extension coming from the phone line which is extended near to the wired PC. The filter is then plugged into the extension followed by the phone and the router. How should I arrange it?!

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Ridicilous

      Looking at your photo you are plugged in to a plug-in extension, this is always going to be a problem, especially if it is a low quality one supplied by Sky TV fitters. They will pick up interference very easily, I am surprised that you have had a satisfactory connection so far, they will usually give problems right away.

      The ADSL filter (the bit the router is plugged in to) should be plugged directly into the BT socket. Plug your Sky extension into the phone side of the filter and your router into the ADSL side.

      It looks like you have an older type master socket with the extensions wired inside. There is not much you can do about this, apart from getting a new master socket fitted. You may be able to improve your connection by removing all but the wires on terminals 2 and 5 and twisting them to the side clear of conductors.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      iKettles's Avatar
      iKettles is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ridicilous

      I've just done what you said and I'll see how it pans out. Rather than getting a new master socket, would a new plug in extension help at all?

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Ridicilous

      Extensions hardwired into the master socket, are the real problem. With the old type socket you cannot fit a ADSL faceplate to isolate all the internal wiring from the ADSL signal, you will also need filters on all the sockets that are in use.

      You might benefit from getting a good quality extension, but you would be better leaving the router beside the socket and use a long RJ45 cable to connect to your PC. The closer you can keep the router to the incoming signal the better.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      iKettles's Avatar
      iKettles is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ridicilous

      Just called up Sky and they told me their servers are down which is why connection is going on and off, so I guess it explains this. Thanks for all the help.

    8. #17
      iKettles's Avatar
      iKettles is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ridicilous

      Problem's back. Any suggestions?

    9. #18
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Ridicilous

      Did you sort the extensions out?

    10. #19
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Ridicilous

      Quote Originally Posted by iKettles View Post
      I'm losing my net every 5 minutes, this is pathetic.
      Looking through the thread I can see you appear to have line problems and line errors though it's not entirely clear whether they on their own are severe enough to cause the disconnection problem you have.

      I didn't notice any mention of whether you have turned off UPnP. This is a known bug in the V1 firmware which (for some people) causes the connection to be lost - usually every 15 minutes or thereabouts. If you've not already done it, turn it off.


      Quote Originally Posted by iKettles View Post
      Just called up Sky and they told me their servers are down which is why connection is going on and off
      Good grief, are they still trotting that excuse out

      That's not the cause of your problem. It's either a line issue or UPnP or both.
      Last edited by Saturday; 15-01-08 at 06:25 PM.

    11. #20
      iKettles's Avatar
      iKettles is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ridicilous

      .
      When I turn off uPnP I get no internet whatsoever. Would it be worth flashing to a netgear firmware?
      .
      Last edited by Saturday; 16-01-08 at 12:40 AM. Reason: Removed full quote of preceding post

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION