Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    WPA settings

    This is a discussion on WPA settings within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi and thanks in advance for any help. when I attempt to connect wireless to the router using my laptop ...

    1. #1
      mickem01's Avatar
      mickem01 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Falkirk
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      WPA settings

      Hi and thanks in advance for any help.

      when I attempt to connect wireless to the router using my laptop I have 2 options when entering network security settings. The first is WPA personal and the second option is WPA2 personal. Excuse my ignorance but do I use the first or second option to enter security settings. I am using the WPA-PSK security option in the router.

      and take it easy I'm a silver surfer


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: WPA settings

      Is windows controlling the wireless connection for the PC? You should be able to just double click on the wireless connection icon in network connections(if XP) via control panel and then choose the network SSID for your router and then enter the key.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: WPA settings

      WPA2 is not supported by the router, so you should use WPA Personal. WPA-PSK in the router.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      mickem01's Avatar
      mickem01 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Falkirk
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: WPA settings

      Hi all thanks for the help. Have followed all the instructions as above along with tutorial on setting up a wirless network.

      I am still experiencing problems:

      Can manage to connect sometimes but the laptop does not pick up my router as a wireless connection despite the fact it sees all other routers in the street

      It is a hit or a miss if the router shows up as an available wireless connection. Yet when it is connected the signal strength is excellent.

      Can anybody help? I'm at a loss, the laptop is a xmas pressie for my daughter and I thought it would be a simple matter to access the router from the laptop.

      I'm using a Samsung R60+ with Windows Home Vista Premium if thats relevant.

      Thanks again.

      Mike.

    6. #5
      mickem01's Avatar
      mickem01 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Falkirk
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: WPA settings

      My network connections show an unnamed unsecured network as being available and if I type in my SSID name my named network becomes available to connect to.

      Does anybody have any ideas on how to resove this issue.

      I'm in a state of desparation here!

      Mike

    7. #6
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: WPA settings

      Moved to correct forum

    8. #7
      moleman's Avatar
      moleman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh EAHAE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: DG834GT + TL-WR702N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      825
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 31 Times in 29 Posts

      Re: WPA settings

      You could try changing the channel in the wireless settings in the router in case of interference.

    9. #8
      mickem01's Avatar
      mickem01 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Falkirk
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: WPA settings

      ok thanks will try that.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: WPA settings

      Remember you will have to set the wireless mode to g&b to allow you to change the channel

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      mickem01's Avatar
      mickem01 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Falkirk
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: WPA settings

      Don't know how I did it but I managed to fix the problem. Laptop now automatically connects to the router. Downloads very fast with an excellent connection.

      thanks to everyone for taking the time to help.

      Mike.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION