Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Help setting up home wired/wireless network.

    This is a discussion on Help setting up home wired/wireless network. within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; HI i am a Sky BB noob and only had it fitted last weekend. I used to be on Telewest ...

    1. #1
      woodzter's Avatar
      woodzter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stourbridge
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Angry Help setting up home wired/wireless network.

      HI i am a Sky BB noob and only had it fitted last weekend. I used to be on Telewest but had to change due to house move. I had in my 3rd bedroom/office my TW modem connected to a 4 port router. This let me connect my wird print server, buffalo external HD and 2 computers. I could then use my lapto downstairs wireless.

      Problem i have now is my BB router is installed at my master BT socket which is behind TV downstairs. I dont want to moe it to a bedroom as i want max speed being in master socket. I now have the 4t bedroom as a office. I know i can buy a wireless PCI card for my computers but what do i do with my print server? I could do with some sort of wirless device that connects to my hub which would then have everything wired.

      I dont know where to start or even if it is possible. I have found a few links on the net to using a DLink 2100 AP as a repeater but i have ried this and no luck.

      What can i do to enable me to work inthe way i was used to?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Help setting up home wired/wireless network.

      ^^^ Any speed benefit having the router in the master socket behind the TV will probably be lost in the wireless connection anyway, so if there is an extension socket in the bedroom I would move the router.

      If not, I would either run a good quality telephone extension cable from the master, or fit a filtered faceplate and run a Cat5 cable to the 4th bedroom.

      Either way, move the router and work as you did before rather than relying on wireless IMHO! You can always buy a telephone extension reel to try it temporarily before you run the cable permanently.
      Last edited by eyemdee; 28-11-07 at 11:22 PM.

    4. #3
      woodzter's Avatar
      woodzter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stourbridge
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help setting up home wired/wireless network.

      I'd love to do all that but its a brand new house so cant really have wires running everywhere on new walls etc. I could run one outside i suppose and back in again but that's a last straw.


      What about the HomePlug option?

      Plug one in by the tv which would then cat5 to the router. Then plug other in office/bedroom and run a cat5 cable from that to a switch?

      Would this work?

      I guess go for Netgear Homeplugs as this keeps in with the Sky netgear router and my switch is also netgear? (just read all this on another forum)

    5. #4
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Help setting up home wired/wireless network.

      Quote Originally Posted by woodzter View Post
      What about the HomePlug option?
      I've not used these but that was the other option I was thinking about when I posted last night. They have good reports on the forum and in a brand new house you should be on a single ring main so definitely worth a try.

    6. #5
      allen's Avatar
      allen is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Midlands
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      128
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Help setting up home wired/wireless network.

      I've used and been very pleased with the Devolo products - very easy to set up and work seamlessly with the Sky router.

    7. #6
      theboylard's Avatar
      theboylard is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Great Oakley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help setting up home wired/wireless network.

      Ooh, first post!!

      Homeplugs - love 'em to bits!!! These are THE best things since bread (sliced? pah!).

      Unlike death and nurses, wireless is not guaranteed.
      Homeplugs just work - no configuration, no messy conditioners or hair masks, just plug and go.
      I like Solwise, buy them direct from Solwise or if buying in bulk then I can recommend an outfit who do discount.
      Don't worry about Netgear branded stuff, you don't get any better compatability, just pay more.
      Don't buy eConnect, cheap stuff that I have a 4 in 10 failure rate.
      I'm not discounting Devolo, they were my first! But they are damned expensive.

      Best choice for most folk is the 85mb/s plugs, ample for most requirements, can use different brands as they all adhere to the same standard.

      If pure performance is your goal then currently the AV200 standard is better, but is not backward compatible and is not cheap. Comtrend are touting a new plug that offers up to 400 mb/s, but who really needs that kind of speed at home?

      Anyway, my 2p.

    8. #7
      allisont's Avatar
      allisont is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: brentwood, essex
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Is Netgear Router compatible with Comtrend Powerline

      Hi having problems with wireless connection.
      Looking on ebay at Netgear and Comtrend Powerlines.
      Comtrend much cheaper than Netgear... any reason?
      Do the adapters have to be on the same power circuit????
      Thanks
      Allison

    9. #8
      allen's Avatar
      allen is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Midlands
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      128
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Is Netgear Router compatible with Comtrend Powerline

      Quote Originally Posted by allisont View Post
      Do the adapters have to be on the same power circuit????
      Thanks
      Allison
      Devolo documentation claims it will work in "any room in the house" and "internet access from every power socket". There's no mention of requiring the same circuit either in their documentation or in their FAQ. Perhaps best to get an explicit assurance from the retailer though so you can return if necessary.

      Just looked at the Solwise website - they say "Generally any circuit working on the same electricity meter will provide a good connection"
      Last edited by allen; 05-02-08 at 10:27 PM.

    10. #9
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Is Netgear Router compatible with Comtrend Powerline

      Quote Originally Posted by allen View Post
      Just looked at the Solwise website - they say "Generally any circuit working on the same electricity meter will provide a good connection"
      That's what I would have thought. Even if you have more than 1 ring main they are usually joined at the meter.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION