Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    router!!

    This is a discussion on router!! within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; hi trying to connect to my belkin router (i know not the one supplied by sky) been given advise to ...

    1. #1
      nelly69er's Avatar
      nelly69er is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      router!!

      hi trying to connect to my belkin router (i know not the one supplied by sky) been given advise to extract my username and password. tried putting these in but stilll no luck. got a funny symbol at the end of my pasword looks like an upside down L. has any one managed to do this i would be gratefull if u could tell me how.thanks.
      Last edited by nelly69er; 10-11-07 at 11:00 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: router!!

      If you have used Mognuts to extract the username and password from your Sky Router then you should have both in a WordPad document.

      Try copying the password from the document and pasting into the password field of the Belkin router if it allows this. Do the same with the username and you should be away.

    4. #3
      nelly69er's Avatar
      nelly69er is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: router!!

      when i got the username and password it gave me an idle code aswell do i need this? whats the vpc code i need

    5. #4
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: router!!

      Encapsulation: PPPoA
      VPI/VCI: 0/38
      Multiplexing: VC

      You do not need the idle code.

    6. #5
      nelly69er's Avatar
      nelly69er is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: router!!

      is sky the provider. ive seen somewhere an outside company provides the servise

    7. #6
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: router!!

      ^^^ You may have heard of it as the Easynet network. Sky bought this network AFAIK.

    8. #7
      nelly69er's Avatar
      nelly69er is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: router!!

      so do i put sky or easynet in when it asks me for my internet provider

    9. #8
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: router!!

      ^^ Doesn't matter - Sky is your provider but that information should not be required for connection.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION