Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 21

    Vista and wireless networking ... aaarrgggh!

    This is a discussion on Vista and wireless networking ... aaarrgggh! within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Just got a new Dell PC with Vista installed. Using the ethernet port is fine. Get good internet speeds etc. ...

    1. #1
      smart1gordon's Avatar
      smart1gordon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Fareham
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Vista and wireless networking ... aaarrgggh!

      Just got a new Dell PC with Vista installed. Using the ethernet port is fine. Get good internet speeds etc.

      However, it has a built in wifi card (802.11g) but is proving a real problem to get to work.

      Most of the time I get the message "limited or no connectivity". I then ask Vista to repair the connection and it eventually appears to be ok. It says I get the full connectivity speed i.e. 54Mbps. I then open internet explorer but it runs so slowly, the web pages time out.

      This is doing my head in! I can't find anything specific that can increase the speed of the internet via the wifi card. The card is needed to access the internet from another room on a different level of the house and, at the moment, its about as much use as a chocolate tea pot.

      Has anyone any thoughts, ideas, clues etc that might help? I have tried ringing the Dell "Help Desk" but they are clueless. They say the fault is with my ISP.

      HELP!

      Cheers,
      Gordon


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Vista and wireless networking ... aaarrgggh!

      Try to find the latest drivers for the Dell's wireless adapter.

      Turn off UPnP in the router (see tutorial on this site).

      Turn off wireless encryption in the router temporarily.

      Change SSID in the router to something unique -- just in case you are mistakenly trying to connect to a neighbour's Sky router.

      Relocate cordless phone base, video sender etc away from the router or computer.

      Wireless adapter site survey/scan for neighbouring wifi and if poss move to a channel 6 stops from the strongest.

    4. #3
      smart1gordon's Avatar
      smart1gordon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Fareham
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Vista and wireless networking ... aaarrgggh!

      Thanks. I have tried all of the above but to no avail. The PC isn't near anything else causing interference and I have made sure that the SSID and channels are unique and different from other wireless networks nearby.

      UPnP has been turned off since day 1.

      The driver is the latest one from Dell.

      I should add that I have other XP based PC's able to connect without a problem. It just seems to be unique to the new Vista based PC.

      I have heard that connecting a Vista PC wirelessly is a bit of hit-and-miss. The problem is just with the wireless as I get a sound ethernet conection.

      Is this something unique to Vista or something to do with the Netgear router?

    5. #4
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Vista and wireless networking ... aaarrgggh!

      Oddly enough, though Vista is a tasteless mess -- the wireless bit seems to work quite well. I had to sort out a computer-niterate mate's new Tosh and was relieved to dump Toshiba's crazy wireless "radar-look" interface and use Vista's own which seemed much better than XP's.

      If the Dell wireless is Intel design, you might find newer drivers on the Intel site.

    6. #5
      AndyL's Avatar
      AndyL is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Balmoral
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Vista and wireless networking ... aaarrgggh!

      Quote Originally Posted by smart1gordon View Post
      It says I get the full connectivity speed i.e. 54Mbps.

      Cheers,
      Gordon
      What does the router say you are synced at?

    7. #6
      smart1gordon's Avatar
      smart1gordon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Fareham
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Vista and wireless networking ... aaarrgggh!

      Quote Originally Posted by AndyL View Post
      What does the router say you are synced at?
      You mean the ADSL connection speed? = 6.5Mb approx.

    8. #7
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Vista and wireless networking ... aaarrgggh!

      Have you tried the re-running the "Setup a Network & Connection Tool".

      - Control Panel\Network and Internet\Network and Sharing Center

    9. #8
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Vista and wireless networking ... aaarrgggh!

      My wife's PC is the same a vista Dell laptop, we're running fine, you may need to fiddle with wi-fi channels as in another post I have stated although there is 5 wi-fi networks I can detect near my house I also use 6 more devices that also use the 2.4GHz frequency which don't show up on site surveys.

      So you may need to fiddle with different channel numbers just to see if you can get a less cluttered band.

    10. #9
      smart1gordon's Avatar
      smart1gordon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Fareham
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Vista and wireless networking ... aaarrgggh!

      Quote Originally Posted by Undecided Adrian View Post
      My wife's PC is the same a vista Dell laptop, we're running fine, you may need to fiddle with wi-fi channels as in another post I have stated although there is 5 wi-fi networks I can detect near my house I also use 6 more devices that also use the 2.4GHz frequency which don't show up on site surveys.

      So you may need to fiddle with different channel numbers just to see if you can get a less cluttered band.
      Yep, tried that. there are 3 other networks I can detect nearby an I have chosen a channel that it free.

      Are you using a Dell wifi card or a 3rd party card?

    11. #10
      smart1gordon's Avatar
      smart1gordon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Fareham
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Vista and wireless networking ... aaarrgggh!

      Quote Originally Posted by FibreOptic View Post
      Have you tried the re-running the "Setup a Network & Connection Tool".

      - Control Panel\Network and Internet\Network and Sharing Center
      Yes, done that several times.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION