Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Anyone know if AirPort extreme router works?

    This is a discussion on Anyone know if AirPort extreme router works? within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I am highly considering purchasing a AirPort Extreme Base Station (mainly for the greater range offered and the ability to ...

    1. #1
      KieranG's Avatar
      KieranG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Warrington
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      100
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Anyone know if AirPort extreme router works?

      I am highly considering purchasing a AirPort Extreme Base Station (mainly for the greater range offered and the ability to share HD's) and I am wondering if anyone has experience using this router with Sky BB/Sky's netgear as a modem.

      The router is here:
      Apple Store - U.K. - AirPort Extreme Base Station

      Thanks!

      PS. I searched but could only find people talking about the network airport card, not the router
      Last edited by KieranG; 20-08-07 at 02:15 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      KieranG's Avatar
      KieranG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Warrington
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      100
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anyone know if AirPort extreme router works?

      Nobody?

    4. #3
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anyone know if AirPort extreme router works?

      As routers are independent of the operating system there's no reason to buy an Apple model (I assume you have a Mac computer because it wouldn't occur to a PC owner to buy Apple router). I would guess this is similar to the Netgear Mimo/Rangemax models and it's not much more expensive, but do you need the extra range ?

      Obviously you have to extract your username and password from the Sky router first.

    5. #4
      KieranG's Avatar
      KieranG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Warrington
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      100
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anyone know if AirPort extreme router works?

      I want the apple model because it has the pre-N technology, allows me to share a hard drive accross the network, looks sexy and has a great range. I have a big garden so I want to be able to access it from there...

      I am just wondering if I still need to extract user/pass, since you need to connect the netgear into the apple since it does not have built in modem...

    6. #5
      RickyC's Avatar
      RickyC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Salford
      Broadband ISP: Mid/JNET
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Salford
      Posts
      705
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anyone know if AirPort extreme router works?

      Although no expierance, the technolgy is possible, ie in theory it should work fine, use the 'amazing netgear' as modem and let the airport control the wireless!

    7. #6
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Anyone know if AirPort extreme router works?

      Quote Originally Posted by KieranG View Post
      I am just wondering if I still need to extract user/pass, since you need to connect the netgear into the apple since it does not have built in modem...

      Sorry, I was so entranced by its beauty that I didn't notice the lack of telephone connector. I suspect you can connect the two without worrying about user name etc --- but you probably need to disable the router part of the Netgear.

      You will almost certainly find the answer on the Netgear site but I would post a new thread here with a title like "Using Sky router as a modem only"

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION