Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Wireless or not?

    This is a discussion on Wireless or not? within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I've been scouring the various thread on this bit and it seems most users have problems with the wireless connections ...

    1. #1
      puretoon's Avatar
      puretoon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NEGF
      Broadband ISP: o2
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Newcastle upon Tyne
      Posts
      122
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Wireless or not?

      I've been scouring the various thread on this bit and it seems most users have problems with the wireless connections and not the ethernet ones, which leads me onto my question, which is: to go wireless (kinda instant and fairly easy)or stick to ethernet cable (no setting to bother with but has to be fitted).
      Let me explain.
      my pc is upstairs, so is the router, but I'm continually having connection problems even though I'm joined by ethernet cable. After ringing Sky several times and eventually speaking to Tier 3, who ran several tests telling me my exchange is capable of 12 mg-mind blowing for me- I asked why my connections kept dropping, sometimes not even getting connected at all and they're saying its more than likely the telephone extention cable running upstairs.
      I know this cable is not new by any means and was fitted under the wooden flooring which could be the fault.
      It's been suggested I either go wireless moving the router downstairs OR get a longer ethernet cable and fit that.
      I know the ethernet should give more or less 100% connection, whereas the adapter may not.

      So can I have your views please on this please?

      Can I just add that I've been online for many years now and have never had connection problems, but Sky think the cabling has been wearing over the years-this could make sense as part of it lies very much in the 'wear and tear' scenario of the main doorway.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless or not?

      The reason you may be having problems now is that you're probably on a faster package than before. Their advice would seem to be correct -- it's best to connect to the master (usually the first) socket.

      Maybe you could run quite a long ethernet cable between router and computer. If you go wireless you'll lose some speed however good the reception.

      There's nothing inherently difficult about wireless -- it's just a bit confusing for newcomers and (though they have good reason for doing it), Sky don't help ease set up by enabling encryption by default.

      There's enough tutorials on this site and help files on the Sky CD to get you connected -- but I would always start by disabling wireless encryption temporarily (using the wired connection).

    4. #3
      allen's Avatar
      allen is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Midlands
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      128
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Wireless or not?

      My system functions well using a long, old, standard telephone extension so it's not impossible for this to work. You could check whether your extension wiring is particularly poor by testing whether things are any better using a telephone extension reel (just for comparison purposes!).

      An alternative to rewiring or facing the joys of wireless could be a "powerline" connection. I use Devolo which works "straight out of the box" but costs a bit.

    5. #4
      puretoon's Avatar
      puretoon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NEGF
      Broadband ISP: o2
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Newcastle upon Tyne
      Posts
      122
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless or not?

      Many thanks for your help.

      As I've said, I'm not new to this kind of thing, but I AM new to such fast BB speeds and realise, as afore mentioned, that my phone ext is very old and could well be the problem.

      from allen

      I use Devolo which works "straight out of the box" but costs a bit.
      Can I ask what this is as I've never heard of this before?

    6. #5
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Wireless or not?

      If you post your detailed router stats they may show up any potential problems with your wiring, use the proceedure below.

      Go to the utility web site: Sky Netgear DG834GT utility version 0.4
      Click the “Get” detailed modem stats button and click “OK”.
      Enter the router login user name and password.
      At the next screen, click the back button on your browser.
      Click the “Download” netgear.cfg button.
      What you do next depends on your operating system. On Windows XP, click the “Save” button to save the file to your hard disk. (If you click “Open”, you may find that the file association is one that doesn’t handle carriage returns the same way as the router, hence the reason for saying “Save”.)
      Open the file in WordPad (not notepad).

    7. #6
      allen's Avatar
      allen is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Midlands
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      128
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Wireless or not?

      Quote Originally Posted by puretoon View Post
      Many thanks for your help.



      Can I ask what this is as I've never heard of this before?
      Powerline network technology allows ethernet speeds of connection through mains wiring. This link will give you the idea.

      dLAN Highspeed Starter Kit

      As I said not cheap but it gets a stable/fast/strong router signal to wherever its wanted in the house.

      I'm not arguing against your working on improving your wireless connection. Wireless that works is clearly more flexible

      Good luck

    8. #7
      puretoon's Avatar
      puretoon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NEGF
      Broadband ISP: o2
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Newcastle upon Tyne
      Posts
      122
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless or not?

      Thanks again for all your help. I'll do the stats one.

      from allen
      I'm not arguing against your working on improving your wireless connection. Wireless that works is clearly more flexible
      allen-I use an ethernet connection, thats why I'm asking all the questions as my connection is irratic-sometimes nil and have been advised to fit longer ethernet...or go wireless instead.
      thanks

    9. #8
      puretoon's Avatar
      puretoon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NEGF
      Broadband ISP: o2
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Newcastle upon Tyne
      Posts
      122
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless or not?

      from koala5
      If you post your detailed router stats they may show up any potential problems with your wiring,
      Thanks koala5-have done and here they are:

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 416 Kbps, Downstream rate = 2528 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 8.9 13.0
      Attn(dB): 32.0 23.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 12.1
      Max(Kbps): 2880 704
      Rate (Kbps): 2528 416
      G.dmt framing
      K: 80(0) 14
      R: 16 16
      S: 2 16
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 80 14
      M: 2 16
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 2.1975 17.0666
      L: 648 120
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 1023554 1023552
      SFErr: 0 8
      RS: 34800872 4350096
      RSCorr: 4478457 460
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 8
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 103744566 0
      Data Cells: 222383 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 2 0
      SES: 2 0
      UAS: 20 0
      Total time = 4 hours 50 min 28 sec
      SF = 1023554
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      Latest 1 day time = 4 hours 50 min 28 sec
      SF = 1023554
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      Latest 15 minutes time = 5 min 28 sec
      SF = 19349
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

      can I just add that my downspeed tonight is the lowest it's been, but not having any problems either, plus most of this is gobbldy- gook to me too
      thanks again

    10. #9
      badasschris's Avatar
      badasschris is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless or not?

      If your problem is that your constantly losing connection and your speed is nothing great try these 2 steps which some one told me to do and it sorted out everything for me.

      1) find your master switch (telephone socket) this will probably be the one which is split in half, unscrew it removing the bottom half, you will know its the master as you will see a test port. right then disconnect the wire which goes to a number 3

      once this is done you should not be continually disconnected (btw you can keep your router upstairs)

      2) (this 1 is for speed) follow this link

      Optimising your Broadband Connection

      read the instructions and your speed will shoot way up most likely

      anyway for me doing those 2 steps i no longer had my internet cut out every few seconds/mins and i went from about 3meg to 10meg in d/l speed

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Wireless or not?

      Your stats indicate that you should be able to achieve almost the maximum available on MID. Somewhere around 7000 kbps!

      Some of the posts are lost but I think you asked about disconnecting the wires from terminal 3. This is the bell or ring wire, which was needed on old type phones to make them ring. Modern phones do not require this, so disconnecting it will have no effect on incoming calls provided you phones are reasonably new.
      Connecting the router direct to the Master socket will always give the best result, using an extension will degrade the connection. If your extension is wired with twisted pair cable, the effect will not be too bad. If it is flat parallel cable, the connection can be almost unusable.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION