Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    netgear network query

    This is a discussion on netgear network query within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; hi im currently switching provider to sky and have at home a netgear dg834 v1 wireless router with both my ...

    1. #1
      stevetigersix's Avatar
      stevetigersix is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: maidenhead
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      maidenhead
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      netgear network query

      hi
      im currently switching provider to sky and have at home a netgear dg834 v1 wireless router with both my pc via netgear adapter and xbox360 via netgear bridge working seamlessly with wep and the 360 port fowarded etc. sky provide me with the netgear dg834gt, however can i use my current equiptment and just change the log on info in the router set up to suit sky's details and not have to reconfigure the new gt router to suit all my wireless access points?

      many thanks for the help on my first posting !!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: netgear network query

      Yes, you can (assuming the DG834v1 is essentially the same as the Sky model). See tutorials for transferring user name embedded in the Sky unit -- and cautions about Sky contract terms.

      If the Sky router is similar enough to your present model, presumably you shouldn't have much trouble setting it to match.

      Having said said, the Sky firmware doesn't seem to be as comprehensive or reliable as standard Netgear code.

    4. #3
      stevetigersix's Avatar
      stevetigersix is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: maidenhead
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      maidenhead
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: netgear network query

      have you a link to that tutorial ?

    5. #4
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: netgear network query

      Go to the Forum button at the top of this page then to Technical Help, Technical Discussions, under Jose Cardosa's post is a link to Mognut's utility
      for extracting user name. If in doubt how to proceed, post on that forum.

    6. #5
      stevetigersix's Avatar
      stevetigersix is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: maidenhead
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      maidenhead
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: netgear network query

      surely though all i need to do once my ip has changed over though is place my new username and password into the detection wizard for my existing router/modem, is it me thinking to simply or do you have to use the sky router they provide or can i use my own router and wireless network?

    7. #6
      brennag's Avatar
      brennag is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Patchway
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: netgear network query

      Quote Originally Posted by stevetigersix View Post
      surely though all i need to do once my ip has changed over though is place my new username and password into the detection wizard for my existing router/modem, is it me thinking to simply or do you have to use the sky router they provide or can i use my own router and wireless network?
      Unfortunately as part of the Sky T&C's you have to use thier router to use thier service, the way that they have ensured you will do this is to add custom firmware to the netgear router, which hides the username/password combo.

      Do a quick search of this site to find how to get your username/password if you're feeling brave.

      P.S. I have not been able to get the Sky helpdesk to issue me with my username and password and I don't think i'm alone.

    8. #7
      stevetigersix's Avatar
      stevetigersix is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: maidenhead
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      maidenhead
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: netgear network query

      as im not a complete techie i think its probably easier for me to use their router and add my existing wireless adapter and bridge to it then set up my wep and it will hopefully run same as now !

    9. #8
      jun10r's Avatar
      jun10r is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Fleetwood
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: netgear network query

      You could try this:
      Assuming you have not changed the IP address of the new Netgear router, change the IP address of your old Netgeaer router to 192.168.0.2. Assuming you are using the new Netgear router as a DHCP server turn of the DHCP server in the old Netgear router. Change the old netgear router to operate as a router only i.e. turn off the ADSL modem. Change the new Netgear router DHCP server to issue IP addresses from 192.168.0.3. Turn of the wireless access point on your new Netgear router. Then just plug the old Netgear router in to the New Netgear router i.e. Ethernet port 1 to Ethernet 1 and use the old Netgear router as your wireless access point.

    10. #9
      stevetigersix's Avatar
      stevetigersix is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: maidenhead
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      maidenhead
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: netgear network query

      i think ill just add my bridge and adapter mac codes into the trusted wireless network on the sky netgear. i assume it comes with the admin name and password or are they all shipped with the same ( sky : admin ) then do a bit of port fowarding and encript the system with 128 wep

    11. #10
      davefaz's Avatar
      davefaz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      168
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: netgear network query

      I only ran my supplied sky router for half an hour before I threw it in the bin, but unless I am mistaken, the thing does not support point to point bridges.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION