Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    will not acquire the network???

    This is a discussion on will not acquire the network??? within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi i got sky last week and have been using the internet for gaming and direct connection via an ethernet ...

    1. #1
      phil32423's Avatar
      phil32423 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01635
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      will not acquire the network???

      Hi i got sky last week and have been using the internet for gaming and direct connection via an ethernet cable with no problems, i now want to move my computer back upstairs and use my wireless usb adapter (Belkin f5d7050).

      Previously had a belkin wireless modem/router running fine when i was with tiscali, now with the netgear router it doesn't want to work.

      currnetly i have 100% signal as my adapter is really close to the router, i have entered in the correct SSID and WPA code, when i do this my computer attempts to acquire the wireless network, the usb adapter connects to the router for a couple of seconds before disconnecting and then it will go round in a circle never connecting to the net.

      There are 2 additional wireless networks in range and they are on different channels, i have tried changing the channel manually and i have set it on auto, no joy!!

      I have added the belkin adapter manually via the mac address, no luck.

      now i have run out of things to try any help?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: will not acquire the network???

      Sounds as if it may be the UPnP bug.

      You need to get into the Sky router's user interface and turn off the UPnP setting.

      If you have the right hardware connect to the router by ethernet cable.
      Log in to the router's user interface using Internet Explorer. You do this by typing 192.168.0.1 into the address bar of the browser.You should then see a login box. The User name is admin the Password is sky.

      Log out of the router and turn it off for a minute, then on again.

    4. #3
      phil32423's Avatar
      phil32423 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01635
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: will not acquire the network???

      I have tried to disable UPnP, this didn't work i still have the same problem and when i turn this off it affects the conection of my X-box 360.

    5. #4
      mossywell's Avatar
      mossywell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSMEPK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London, UK
      Posts
      789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: will not acquire the network???

      Moved to wireless forum.


      One thing I would add as a general tip: when having wireless connectivity problems, temporarily disable wireless encryption to see if it that or the SSID that is the problem.
      IQ album "Dark Matter" artwork reproduced with permission. See www.gep.co.uk/iq for more information.

    6. #5
      phil32423's Avatar
      phil32423 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01635
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: will not acquire the network???

      Issue resolved, after Mossywell moved the thread to the wirless section (didn't know it was here) i read through a few and discovered the passwords are case sensitive. popped in the password with caps lock on, lests just say its one of those smile at life moments!!!

      thanks for the assistance.

    7. #6
      mossywell's Avatar
      mossywell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSMEPK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London, UK
      Posts
      789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: will not acquire the network???

      These things happen. Glad you got it sorted.
      IQ album "Dark Matter" artwork reproduced with permission. See www.gep.co.uk/iq for more information.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION