Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 63k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Migration problem

    This is a discussion on Migration problem within the Website news forums, part of the SkyUser Announcements category; Has anyone had the same problem as me ??? A few weeks ago i satarted to migrate to Sky from ...

    1. #1
      jaffaman's Avatar
      jaffaman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SDPCHVN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Peacehaven
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Migration problem

      Has anyone had the same problem as me ???

      A few weeks ago i satarted to migrate to Sky from Plusnet all seemed ok i got the router with in a few days and a letter sent out on the 19th of Dec telling me i would be active on the 29th or a few days after due to they are busy all good so i though. On the 29th i phoned up Sky asking if i was going to be connected and they said there was a problem... my Mac code got rejected at the second step the same date i was sent my letter saying when i should be active on the 19th of Dec??? and they told me i would have to go back to Plusnet and get another Mac code heres the email i got back from Plusnet.
      In reply to:Dear Mr sinclair,
      Unfortunately it isn't possible to issue a different MAC, this is a MAC that has been issued via BT Wholesale and is the new style of MAC key that they are issuing to all ISPs for all circuits. This rollout will take a few months, but at the end of the rollout process all new MACs will be of this format.

      It sounds like the new ISP or their outsourced call centre haven't been informed of this, do not keep up with BT Wholesale's briefings or do not want your custom and are just stalling because of this. If they tried to place an order using this MAC they would have no problems using it, but clearly they haven't even tried.

      Regards,
      Dave Tomlinson
      I got back on to Sky telling them what the email said and the only thing they could suggest was to re submit the order using the same Mac code. I re done the order on Sunday and i just phoned up asking if my Mac code has gone through and the answer i got back was is that ive got a active date of the 11th of Jan but the Mac code looks like it hasnt gone through and was rejected at this time but they also said they have seen Mac codes go through even after they have had that message so i now have to phone tomorrow to see if theres an update.

      I want to move over to sky but i cant be without internet as i help run a gaming squad is there a way around this if my Mac code fails again????

      I.E cancel my internet with Plusnet and get Sky to take over on the same day or maybe a day later ????
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 02-01-07 at 07:19 PM. Reason: Added to News section.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,206
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 366 Times in 300 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Sounds like you are having the same problem as I have had.

      Mine was a new type of MAC as well, which according to Sky, means you are on LLU.

      Good luck.


      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~


      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      jaffaman's Avatar
      jaffaman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SDPCHVN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Peacehaven
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      1st thanks for moving the post

      How did you get it all sorted ??? and what is llu sorry i am new to all this :0
      Last edited by jaffaman; 02-01-07 at 07:24 PM.

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,206
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 366 Times in 300 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      I didn't - I have just cancelled everything to do with them.

      Dave T is quite right, the MAC is issued by BT, but Sky are under the impression that because they are the new format, you must be on LLU and so will reject them.

      The only way I had left to change to Sky BB, was to cancel with F2S, wait for the markers to be moved from my line, order it and then wait until they could be bothered to connect me.


      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~


      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      jaffaman's Avatar
      jaffaman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SDPCHVN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Peacehaven
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      O dear not looking good then ? Also what is LLU ???

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,206
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 366 Times in 300 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      LLU is Local Loop Unbundling.

      To get Broadband you need a BT phoneline, Broadband is fed to you from a BT exchange.

      Sky, Tiscali, Easynet, and other ISP's basically rent a corner of the exchange and put their own technology in there, (This is the LLU bit) which bypasses BT's equipment. This in turn means that the LLU ISP does not have to rely on BT billing them for your useage etc. So in theory is cheaper, hence the low price for broadband.


      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~


      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      jamaicaboy's Avatar
      jamaicaboy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Yes! This is the same problem i am having too. Like Newsreader my exchange is Marshalls Cross. I was told exactly the same. I got the tv and phone package and was sent the modem a week or so later and told that i would go live within a week or so. I was then suprised and a little p..... when they then said that my mac had been rejected by bt. I phoned Eclipse my isp and was informed that the best thing to do was to cease my service with them and then go back to sky. I am now waiting for my service to end. The thing is i had problems with a past isp not removeing the marker of my line it took two months before i could move. I had to do the same and cancel their service also. Migration atm is pathetic and needs sorting out!

    9. #8
      jaffaman's Avatar
      jaffaman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SDPCHVN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Peacehaven
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Its mad looks like im going to have 2 sky routers can i use them with my ISP or are they locked to sky ?

    10. #9
      jamaicaboy's Avatar
      jamaicaboy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Yes! They are firmware locked so it is not possible to use them with another isp....

    11. #10
      edwardw's Avatar
      edwardw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYDEW
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      241
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      i had this same problem, phoned up 3 times and they said the mac wont work, phoned up again and they said they had used it and it has gone through fine, after me telling them to put it through, however this must have messed up their order because accordin to them im not on sky bb ( have been successfully for 3-4 weeks now)

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION | SEO by vBSEO