Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 63k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Tech Forum

    This is a discussion on Tech Forum within the Website news forums, part of the SkyUser Announcements category; We have decided, that as from today the Tech forum is within bounds for every user. As from now there ...

    1. #1
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,206
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 366 Times in 300 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Tech Forum

      We have decided, that as from today the Tech forum is within bounds for every user.

      As from now there is no need to request a password, and that we will allow the talking of hacking / using another router, but only in the Tech Forum.

      Any posts that are made, asking for support of, or the using of another router in the general forums will be moved into the Tech Forum.

      If you follow any advice given in the Tech Forum, this is at your own risk!

      My own suspicions are that Sky have locked down the router to make way for services such as VOD and similar.

      I would also assume that Sky are looking for new router suppliers to carry them through on their future network plans.
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 10-12-06 at 08:28 AM.


      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~


      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Thats good and will now make it easier for those who need that sort of help
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #3
      pejay's Avatar
      pejay is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bedford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Bedfordshire
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I agree, This was a good move.

      Although i got a password it will nice to just jump to the pages whenever i want and hopefully will encourage more users to post for any techy help.

      Thumbs up
      hAS ANYONE SEEN MY cAPSLOCK KEY?

    5. #4
      Ysmalari's Avatar
      Ysmalari is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sutton & Cheam
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      So does this mean I can now mention that I'm using my own router to Sky Tech Support or will that still go down fairly badly?!

    6. #5
      mungo's Avatar
      mungo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newbury
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by Ysmalari View Post
      So does this mean I can now mention that I'm using my own router to Sky Tech Support or will that still go down fairly badly?!
      i have told them just that, waiting to see what they say when tier 3 call back (altho im still waiting for that one)... at the end of the day all they can do is cut me off which wouldnt be a bad thing at present!

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,206
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 366 Times in 300 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Quote Originally Posted by Ysmalari View Post
      So does this mean I can now mention that I'm using my own router to Sky Tech Support or will that still go down fairly badly?!
      I would not tell Sky that, as it may lead to you having your account shut down for breaking the T and C's.

      Skyuser do not want you to use your own router for this reason, we have only relaxed the rules of the forum.

      In simple terms, you can talk about the router / hacking and your own router, but only in the Tech forum.

      Disclaimer: PLEASE DO NOT USE YOUR OWN ROUTER


      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~


      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      You can USE your own ROUTER! However SkyUser.co.uk wont take responsibility for any consequences!
      Im sure other users will back me on this! You are free to use your own router however "We dont Infulence it"!

    9. #8
      Ysmalari's Avatar
      Ysmalari is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sutton & Cheam
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I'll be very interested to see what they say; I've been itching to tell them for ages that my ADSL1 modem is perfectly stable but the Sky one is not.

    10. #9
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Ysmalari, Feel free to do so, Just remember, Post 6 & 7!

    11. #10
      Ysmalari's Avatar
      Ysmalari is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sutton & Cheam
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Will do, I was actually writing my previuos post just as Newsreader and yourself replied and so didn't initially see them; I may hang on and see what happens to mungo!

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION | SEO by vBSEO