Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 63k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 60

    New Beta Speedtester Page

    This is a discussion on New Beta Speedtester Page within the Website news forums, part of the SkyUser Announcements category; All working and seems pretty easy to use, I do agree that the speed you have achieved could be better ...

    1. #21
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: New Beta Speedtester Page

      All working and seems pretty easy to use, I do agree that the speed you have achieved could be better positioned or maybe just bigger so people on't get confused between this and the average speed.

      Also, I am able to max out my line at 16.4Mb on newsleecher but the highest I get on the test is around 13.5Mb, is this due to the initial slow speed that you get when starting to download the file? I assume you don't automaticaly hit the full speed at the touch of the button, I know newsleecher takes a little time to get upto the max.

      If so, could it not just take the download speed from say 5secs after the test has started until the end which would remove the initial slow startup and may make it more acurate? You may need to increase the size of the downloading file to do this or you may get it before the 5secs is up.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: New Beta Speedtester Page

      Would it also be possible to have a start test button in the middle of the page, as the dials are tucked away in the top right corner it is not immediately obvious where you have to press, especially for people who have not used the speedtested before and don't recognise what they are looking at.

      Even better would be that when the start button was pressed, the dials moved to the middle of the screen and increased in size. (ok, how much have I cost you doing all this)

    4. #23
      sparkey's Avatar
      sparkey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01834
      Broadband ISP: BT ADSL2+
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Tenby
      Posts
      354
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Beta Speedtester Page

      Great Program all working for me http://i216.photobucket.com/albums/c...7/speedsky.jpg Not bad 3000 higher than the average speed for the Connect Not as fast as speedtest.net test

    5. #24
      googleme's Avatar
      googleme is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      896
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Beta Speedtester Page

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Weird, as it is exactly the same as the old Speedtester, except in a different location, but with added functionality.

      Can you please try the old one for us?

      Sky User - Broadband Speed Tester
      Yeah both are working now NR

    6. #25
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,206
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 366 Times in 300 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: New Beta Speedtester Page

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      Would it also be possible to have a start test button in the middle of the page, as the dials are tucked away in the top right corner it is not immediately obvious where you have to press, especially for people who have not used the speedtested before and don't recognise what they are looking at.
      I don't think this would be possible. The Speedtester is leased to us, and they provide a java file that make the image. Although this image can be resized, the increments of the resizing are a pain in the backside. Hence we chose the right hand corner as the most obvious corner. It may be a case of playing with it to fit it in the left hand side of the page, above the results. I will have a chat and see what is feasible.

      As for the 'user's test result' we should have that working asap for some reason it is not presenting them in the nice boxes, as per the other packages, but I have checked the code, and it should quite clearly do so. Again, we will have to get back to you on this one.

      Even better would be that when the start button was pressed, the dials moved to the middle of the screen and increased in size. (ok, how much have I cost you doing all this)
      LOL - loads probably, I don't think this would be possible. We will see what we can do on the resizing issue.


      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~


      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #26
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,206
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 366 Times in 300 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: New Beta Speedtester Page

      Quote Originally Posted by googleme View Post
      Yeah both are working now NR
      Great!

      I know the speedtester uses our bandwidth for downloads and the Speedtester's creator for the uploads, maybe something went wrong for some reason.


      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~


      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #27
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,206
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 366 Times in 300 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: New Beta Speedtester Page

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      All working and seems pretty easy to use, I do agree that the speed you have achieved could be better positioned or maybe just bigger so people on't get confused between this and the average speed.
      This is being worked on, will let you know once we have this part sussed.

      Also, I am able to max out my line at 16.4Mb on newsleecher but the highest I get on the test is around 13.5Mb, is this due to the initial slow speed that you get when starting to download the file? I assume you don't automaticaly hit the full speed at the touch of the button, I know newsleecher takes a little time to get upto the max.
      You would need to allow 10% to 15% off your download as overheads, granted the results are still a little low for your line.

      If so, could it not just take the download speed from say 5secs after the test has started until the end which would remove the initial slow startup and may make it more acurate? You may need to increase the size of the downloading file to do this or you may get it before the 5secs is up.
      In all honesty I don't know how it mechanically works, so I have no idea if this would be possible. I do know however, it is normally pretty good at measuring speeds, maybe just busy at the time of your test.


      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~


      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    9. #28
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,206
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 366 Times in 300 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: New Beta Speedtester Page

      Quote Originally Posted by newbuilder View Post
      Just tried another speedtest.

      I am getting the download side of things but the upload is freezing. This happens on both the old and new system.
      Happened to me last night, now seems to be working. I think the upload URL was saturated or the server having issues.


      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~


      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    10. #29
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: New Beta Speedtester Page

      im with bt op 2 but it says select your bt package and we have no more info and i cannot cancel it off the screen

      ~~~~5600kbps + 3 sec 6000kbps~~~~#

    11. #30
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,206
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 366 Times in 300 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: New Beta Speedtester Page

      Quote Originally Posted by skypaulusplus View Post
      im with bt op 2 but it says select your bt package and we have no more info and i cannot cancel it off the screen

      ~~~~5600kbps + 3 sec 6000kbps~~~~#
      ooops.... that shouldn't happen. Thanks for reporting.


      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~


      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     
    Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION | SEO by vBSEO