Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Running slave router for vpn connection

    This is a discussion on Running slave router for vpn connection within the Technical discussion forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi I got asus router and want to connected it to the q hub to use as a as a ...

    1. #1
      paulm94's Avatar
      paulm94 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      Lincolnshire
      Posts
      79
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Running slave router for vpn connection

      Hi I got asus router and want to connected it to the q hub to use as a as a wireless acesspoint for vpn connection

      I'm running into a few connection issues and unable to to get my open vpn client settings to connect

      Can anyone walk me through step by step to make sure I have all the basic setup correctly thanks in advance


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Billion 8800NL V1(bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      526
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 34 Times in 34 Posts

      Re: Running slave router for vpn connection

      why not just get a seperate vdsl modem which works in bridge mode and load merlin on to the asus.This will do away with the sky router completely. yes its against the t&c's but I have never had an issue in the 10 years I have been with sky... .have always run my own kit.

      what Asus router have you got?
      Billion 8800NL modem (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016

      click for my ECI line stats

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei


    4. #3
      paulm94's Avatar
      paulm94 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      Lincolnshire
      Posts
      79
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Running slave router for vpn connection

      Hi thanks for reply I did have one of those bt open reach modems but left it when we moved ��*♂️
      Do you still need passwords ect for sky as I can no longer get them as I have a q hub?
      I want to get rid of the sky hub that would be easier as the vpn doesn’t seem to get out through to the internet
      The router is a ASUS RT-AC51U

    5. #4
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Billion 8800NL V1(bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      526
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 34 Times in 34 Posts

      Re: Running slave router for vpn connection

      I don't think the 51 runs merlin. not sure about ddwrt? the main thing is under the wan port config you need to be able enter the authentication details otherwise the router won't authenticate. you don't need to extract any user or password details as you can enter anything@skydsl|whatyoulike and it will work. just make sure the format is as shown.

      you would still need a seperate modem and a router which will support sky's requirement of option 61.
      Perhaps @shonk can advise if the asus firmware on the 51 will allow the connection in default firmware given the correct strings which would need to be entered. see if I can find it on here somewhere.

      post re ddwrt commands if it would load on to the 51
      Step By Step Sky Fibre Working With DD-WRT (TP-Link TL-WR1043ND)
      Billion 8800NL modem (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016

      click for my ECI line stats

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei


    6. #5
      paulm94's Avatar
      paulm94 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      Lincolnshire
      Posts
      79
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Running slave router for vpn connection

      Quote Originally Posted by skyeci View Post
      I don't think the 51 runs merlin. not sure about ddwrt? the main thing is under the wan port config you need to be able enter the authentication details otherwise the router won't authenticate. you don't need to extract any user or password details as you can enter anything@skydsl|whatyoulike and it will work. just make sure the format is as shown.

      you would still need a seperate modem and a router which will support sky's requirement of option 61.
      Perhaps @shonk can advise if the asus firmware on the 51 will allow the connection in default firmware given the correct strings which would need to be entered. see if I can find it on here somewhere.

      post re ddwrt commands if it would load on to the 51
      Step By Step Sky Fibre Working With DD-WRT (TP-Link TL-WR1043ND)
      If for now I wanted to run the ASUS router through the q modem/router to use the asus as The vpn wireless access point is that possible

      I only get vpn settings in Asus router if in router mode it disappears in access point mode

    7. #6
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Billion 8800NL V1(bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      526
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 34 Times in 34 Posts

      Re: Running slave router for vpn connection

      no. the Asus would need to be in router mode and the q hub can't be just a modem

      I would consider getting hold if a cheap modem like
      hg612 3b or 8800nl v1 or 8324vmg etc. even bt eci modem if you are not bothered about stats from the modem but I would stick with a broadcom device rather than eci.

      then perhaps try either the asus with ddwrt and commands or the asus if we can find the codes for stock firmware or alternatively a supported Asus for merlin as dead simple or
      If you have spare pc with 2 lan cards you go go pfsense or Opnsense or even consider a all in one modem router which will work with sky fibre (option 61). there are plenty of posts on this..

      Will see if I can find Shonks post re stock Asus commands to get it to work. merlin just saves you having to do this process..
      Billion 8800NL modem (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016

      click for my ECI line stats

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei


    8. The Following User Says Thank You to skyeci For This Useful Post:

      paulm94 (01-03-18)

    9. #7
      paulm94's Avatar
      paulm94 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      Lincolnshire
      Posts
      79
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Running slave router for vpn connection

      Quote Originally Posted by skyeci View Post
      no. the Asus would need to be in router mode and the q hub can't be just a modem

      I would consider getting hold if a cheap modem like
      hg612 3b or 8800nl v1 or 8324vmg etc. even bt eci modem if you are not bothered about stats from the modem but I would stick with a broadcom device rather than eci.

      then perhaps try either the asus with ddwrt and commands or the asus if we can find the codes for stock firmware or alternatively a supported Asus for merlin as dead simple or
      If you have spare pc with 2 lan cards you go go pfsense or Opnsense or even consider a all in one modem router which will work with sky fibre (option 61). there are plenty of posts on this..

      Will see if I can find Shonks post re stock Asus commands to get it to work. merlin just saves you having to do this process..
      Thanks for your help Iíll have a look at the modems suggested
      I might cancel my vpn subscription to private vpn.com as itís not connecting through it at the moment until I get a modem bought

    10. #8
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Billion 8800NL V1(bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      526
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 34 Times in 34 Posts

      Re: Running slave router for vpn connection

      this might be worth a try on your asus with stock asus firmware if you do manage to get a cheap vdsl modem capable of bridge mode etc..

      found it eventually (with thanks to shonk)

      stock asus firmware on my rt-ac88u seems to work with sky if you set the nvram vars via telnet with


      Code:
      nvram set wan_clientid_type="0"
      nvram set wan0_clientid_type="0"
      nvram set wan_clientid="0123456789123@skydsl|12345678"
      nvram set wan0_clientid="0123456789123@skydsl|12345678"
      nvram set wan_vendorid="2.8c.1095.R|001|SR102|A5001000000000 "
      nvram set wan0_vendorid="2.8c.1095.R|001|SR102|A500100000000 0"
      nvram commit
      reboot
      i noticed after reverting to stock asus firmware earlier that it worked fine without a script
      sifted through the nvram think i got all of the values
      Billion 8800NL modem (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016

      click for my ECI line stats

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei


    11. The Following User Says Thank You to skyeci For This Useful Post:

      paulm94 (01-03-18)

    12. #9
      paulm94's Avatar
      paulm94 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      Lincolnshire
      Posts
      79
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Running slave router for vpn connection

      Well after all the asking I've boxed the asus back up like it was in un used condition. and got a refund from pc world as I really would like a all in one solution
      As long as I get a modem/router with VDSL it will connect to sky fibre and of course with vpn option included of course

    13. #10
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Billion 8800NL V1(bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      526
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 34 Times in 34 Posts

      Re: Running slave router for vpn connection

      personally I would go seperates and of course choose a router that will support option 61 for sky. The all in one devices must also support option 61. Even with seperate devices you can use them again with another isp should you move. You do have to be careful with your choice if going all in one. Some routers and modem/routers don't offer support for sky so just bear that in mind.

      in case you want to stick with an Asus router these are supported on merlin and you use the router in the future with a different ISP. would still need a vdsl modem as mentioned before

      Stable (current):
      RT-AC56U:*384.3
      RT-AC68U:*384.3
      RT-AC88U:*384.3
      RT-AC3100:*384.3
      RT-AC3200:*384.3
      RT-AC86U:*384.3
      Billion 8800NL modem (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016

      click for my ECI line stats

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei


     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION